Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Direct answer
A Stevens Point file is read against 362 local clinicians, 136.8 for every 10,000 of its 26,465 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Portage County, 31 miles from Wausau, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 26,465 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 362 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $56,2183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 129 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Wausau, WI, 31 miles1
The provider census in Stevens Point
136.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 362 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 26,465
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 129 | 48.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 129 of the 362 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Portage County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 48 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 136.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 0 approvals on record in Portage County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $56,218 in Stevens Point is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Stevens Point does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.
The first pages of a Stevens Point file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Stevens Point, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (129) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (31) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (30) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Stevens Point prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Stevens Point has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Point (current) | 26,465 | 362 | 136.8 | |
| Plover | 14,208 | 81 | 57.0 | 4 |
| Wisconsin Rapids | 18,675 | 260 | 139.2 | 16 |
| Weston | 15,866 | 178 | 112.2 | 25 |
| Wausau | 40,262 | 789 | 196.0 | 30 |
| Marshfield | 18,973 | 441 | 232.4 | 32 |
| Greenville | 13,273 | 35 | 26.4 | 52 |
How Stevens Point sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Wausau, WI is 31 miles. That is close enough for rent in Stevens Point to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $56,218, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Stevens Point is the Portage County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Plover 14,208 residents
- Wisconsin Rapids 18,675 residents
- Weston 15,866 residents
- Wausau 40,262 residents
- Marshfield 18,973 residents
- Greenville 13,273 residents
What owners in Stevens Point ask
01How many providers practice in Stevens Point, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Stevens Point carries 362 enumerated clinicians, 136.8 per 10,000 of the 26,465 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 129 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 31. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Portage County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Portage County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Stevens Point and evidences a staffing ramp in a 26,465 resident market.
03Why does Portage County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Portage County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Portage County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 48 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Stevens Point affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Stevens Point projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $56,218 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Stevens Point runs $56,218. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Stevens Point?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 129 providers and primary care and family medicine at 31 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.