Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wausau, Wisconsin
Direct answer
A Wausau file is read against 789 local clinicians, 196.0 for every 10,000 of its 40,262 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $60,000 already recorded in Marathon County, 0 miles from Wausau, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 40,262 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 789 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $61,8773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 259 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Wausau, WI, 0 miles1
The provider census in Wausau
196.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 789 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 40,262
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 259 | 64.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 79 | 19.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 57 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 53 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 33 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 26 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 23 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 15 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 13 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 259 of the 789 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Marathon County
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $60,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $60,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 97 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 196.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Marathon County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $61,877 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Wausau's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
The first pages of a Wausau file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wausau that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (259) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (79) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (57) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Wausau's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Wausau or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
196.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Wausau
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau (current) | 40,262 | 789 | 196.0 | |
| Weston | 15,866 | 178 | 112.2 | 7 |
| Stevens Point | 26,465 | 362 | 136.8 | 30 |
| Marshfield | 18,973 | 441 | 232.4 | 33 |
| Plover | 14,208 | 81 | 57.0 | 35 |
| Wisconsin Rapids | 18,675 | 260 | 139.2 | 40 |
| Greenville | 13,273 | 35 | 26.4 | 71 |
How Wausau sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Wausau, WI is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Wausau, WI rents, and the 40,262 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $61,877 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Wausau means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Wausau is the Marathon County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Wisconsin
- Weston 15,866 residents
- Stevens Point 26,465 residents
- Marshfield 18,973 residents
- Plover 14,208 residents
- Wisconsin Rapids 18,675 residents
- Greenville 13,273 residents
Questions from Wausau
01How many providers practice in Wausau, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Wausau carries 789 enumerated clinicians, 196.0 per 10,000 of the 40,262 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 259 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 79. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Marathon County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Marathon County. That tracks how few Marathon County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 97 credit intermediation establishments operate in Marathon County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Which fields carry the volume in Wausau?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 259 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 79, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Marathon County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Marathon County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,262 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Wausau?
Care Compare lists 15 certified providers with a Wausau address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06How does the hospital in Wausau affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 15 Medicare-certified providers hold Wausau addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 196.0 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.