Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
Direct answer
766 healthcare providers hold a Wauwatosa practice address, 157.0 per 10,000 of its 48,794 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Milwaukee County recorded 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900, and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 4 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 48,794 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 766 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $93,8593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 200 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 4 miles1
Fields practicing inside Wauwatosa
Counted at the town's own addresses: 766 providers, 30 fields, 157.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 48,794 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 200 | 41.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 62 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 61 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 58 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 54 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 42 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 40 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 29 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 27 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 27 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 19 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Wauwatosa practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Milwaukee County
Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 18 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $12,388,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $688,272 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 443 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 157.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $93,859 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Wauwatosa mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Wauwatosa does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.
Underwriting by field in Wauwatosa
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (200) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (62) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (61) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Wauwatosa's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Wauwatosa or anywhere else.
Wauwatosa against nearby Wisconsin markets
Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 157.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wauwatosa (current) | 48,794 | 766 | 157.0 | |
| Brookfield | 41,268 | 1,063 | 257.6 | 4 |
| West Allis | 59,784 | 622 | 104.0 | 4 |
| Glendale | 14,381 | 293 | 203.7 | 7 |
| Greenfield | 37,232 | 493 | 132.4 | 7 |
| Brown Deer | 12,527 | 127 | 101.4 | 8 |
| Menomonee Falls | 40,700 | 478 | 117.4 | 8 |
How Wauwatosa sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 4 miles. Appraisers borrow Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents, and the 48,794 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $93,859 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Wauwatosa sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Wauwatosa puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Wisconsin
- Brookfield 41,268 residents
- West Allis 59,784 residents
- Glendale 14,381 residents
- Greenfield 37,232 residents
- Brown Deer 12,527 residents
- Menomonee Falls 40,700 residents
What owners in Wauwatosa ask
01How many providers practice in Wauwatosa, and in what?
NPPES lists 766 providers at a Wauwatosa practice address, 157.0 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 200 of them, 26 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 62. Read that as clinicians: 766 enumerations, not 766 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Wauwatosa?
Healthcare borrowers in Milwaukee County took 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $688,272. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Wauwatosa reaches for first.
03What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?
Milwaukee County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Wauwatosa can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Which fields carry the volume in Wauwatosa?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 200 providers and specialty physician groups at 62 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05How does the hospital in Wauwatosa affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 157.0 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Wauwatosa?
Care Compare lists 12 certified providers with a Wauwatosa address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.