Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wauwatosa, Wisconsin

Direct answer

766 healthcare providers hold a Wauwatosa practice address, 157.0 per 10,000 of its 48,794 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Milwaukee County recorded 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900, and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 4 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 48,794 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 766 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $93,8593
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 200 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 4 miles1

Fields practicing inside Wauwatosa

Counted at the town's own addresses: 766 providers, 30 fields, 157.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 48,794 residents here

Providers registered in Wauwatosa
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy20041.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups6212.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry6112.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5811.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5411.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry428.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices408.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology316.4NPPES [2]
Home health295.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties275.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy275.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers214.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care193.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology142.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy102.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers102.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry91.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics81.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative71.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs61.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional51.0NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics51.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery40.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers17CMS [4]
Hospice providers4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Wauwatosa practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Milwaukee County

Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals18Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$12,388,900Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$688,272The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county443Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 157.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $93,859 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Wauwatosa mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Wauwatosa does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.

Underwriting by field in Wauwatosa

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry

Fields, files, and capital events in Wauwatosa
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (200)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (62)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
General dentistry (61)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Wauwatosa's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Wauwatosa or anywhere else.

Wauwatosa against nearby Wisconsin markets

Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 157.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Wisconsin towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Wauwatosa (current)48,794766157.0
Brookfield41,2681,063257.64
West Allis59,784622104.04
Glendale14,381293203.77
Greenfield37,232493132.47
Brown Deer12,527127101.48
Menomonee Falls40,700478117.48

How Wauwatosa sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 4 miles. Appraisers borrow Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents, and the 48,794 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $93,859 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Wauwatosa sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Wauwatosa puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of Wisconsin

What owners in Wauwatosa ask

01

How many providers practice in Wauwatosa, and in what?

NPPES lists 766 providers at a Wauwatosa practice address, 157.0 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 200 of them, 26 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 62. Read that as clinicians: 766 enumerations, not 766 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Wauwatosa?

Healthcare borrowers in Milwaukee County took 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $688,272. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Wauwatosa reaches for first.

03

What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?

Milwaukee County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Wauwatosa can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Wauwatosa?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 200 providers and specialty physician groups at 62 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

How does the hospital in Wauwatosa affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 12 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 157.0 per 10,000 market.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Wauwatosa?

Care Compare lists 12 certified providers with a Wauwatosa address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900