Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Greenfield, Wisconsin
Direct answer
37,232 residents, 493 enumerated clinicians, 132.4 per 10,000, 48 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Greenfield market a funder prices. Milwaukee County adds 18 healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900 and 7 miles of distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 37,232 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 493 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $69,0163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 237 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 7 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
132.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 493 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 37,232
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 237 | 63.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 42 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 22 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Greenfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 48 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Milwaukee County
18 healthcare approvals averaging $688,272 set the deal shape lenders in Milwaukee County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 18 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $12,388,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $688,272 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 443 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 132.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $69,016 in Greenfield is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Greenfield mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wisconsin rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Greenfield file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Greenfield, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (237) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (42) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Greenfield's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Greenfield or anywhere else.
Greenfield against nearby Wisconsin markets
Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 132.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield (current) | 37,232 | 493 | 132.4 | |
| Greendale | 14,455 | 106 | 73.3 | 1 |
| West Allis | 59,784 | 622 | 104.0 | 3 |
| Franklin | 36,591 | 315 | 86.1 | 5 |
| New Berlin | 40,302 | 367 | 91.1 | 6 |
| Cudahy | 17,704 | 96 | 54.2 | 7 |
| Wauwatosa | 48,794 | 766 | 157.0 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Greenfield projection
7 miles separate Greenfield from Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Lease pricing follows Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 37,232 residents here. Households here carry $69,016 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Greenfield, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Greendale 14,455 residents
- West Allis 59,784 residents
- Franklin 36,591 residents
- New Berlin 40,302 residents
- Cudahy 17,704 residents
- Wauwatosa 48,794 residents
What owners in Greenfield ask
01How many providers practice in Greenfield, and in what?
NPPES lists 493 providers at a Greenfield practice address, 132.4 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 237 of them, 48 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 42. Read that as clinicians: 493 enumerations, not 493 owners.
02Is Greenfield underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI; the 37,232 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
03What does SBA lending look like around Greenfield?
$12,388,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Milwaukee County across 18 approvals, $688,272 on average. Deals near Greenfield get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Milwaukee County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 37,232 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Which fields carry the volume in Greenfield?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 237, with primary care and family medicine at 42 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Greenfield?
Care Compare lists 5 certified providers with a Greenfield address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.