Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Greendale, Wisconsin

Direct answer

A Greendale file is read against 106 local clinicians, 73.3 for every 10,000 of its 14,455 residents, 57 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900 already recorded in Milwaukee County, 9 miles from Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 14,455 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 106 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $95,0153
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 60 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 9 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 18 approvals totaling $12,388,9004

Who is enumerated in Greendale

Counted at the town's own addresses: 106 providers, 15 fields, 73.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,455 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Greendale addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6041.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology96.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care85.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups64.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine53.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic42.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

A single Greendale practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 57 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Milwaukee County

Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Milwaukee County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved18Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$12,388,900Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$688,272The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally443Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

73.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $95,015 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Greendale mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Greendale does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.

Underwriting by field in Greendale

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care

What each Greendale field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (60)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (9)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (8)Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey historyWorking capital

Column one counts Greendale clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Greendale file differently.

Greendale against nearby Wisconsin markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Greendale has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Wisconsin towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Greendale (current)14,45510673.3
Greenfield37,232493132.41
Franklin36,59131586.14
West Allis59,784622104.05
Cudahy17,7049654.27
New Berlin40,30236791.17
Oak Creek38,37330880.37

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Greendale

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI lies 9 miles from Greendale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents while 14,455 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $95,015, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Wisconsin towns

What owners in Greendale ask

01

How many providers practice in Greendale, and in what?

106 enumerations sit at Greendale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 73.3 for every 10,000 residents. 57 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 106 here cover fewer than 106 practices.

02

Is Greendale underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI; the 14,455 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

03

What does a $95,015 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Greendale runs $95,015. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Greendale?

The county file behind Greendale holds 18 healthcare approvals totaling $12,388,900, an average of $688,272. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Milwaukee County have already carried.

05

What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Milwaukee County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,455 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Milwaukee County?

County Business Patterns records 443 credit intermediation establishments in Milwaukee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Greendale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900