Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Allis, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. West Allis runs 104.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 622 clinicians against 59,784 people, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Milwaukee County lenders have approved 18 healthcare files worth $12,388,900 and the nearest metro is 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 59,784 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 622 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $69,6853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 152 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 5 miles1
West Allis clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 622 providers, 30 fields, 104.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 59,784 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 152 | 25.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 63 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 58 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 43 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 34 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 21 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 152 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Milwaukee County credit files already show
The published file shows 18 healthcare approvals in Milwaukee County, $12,388,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 18 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $12,388,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $688,272 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 443 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 104.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $69,685 in West Allis is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wisconsin rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a West Allis file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In West Allis that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (152) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (63) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (58) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts West Allis clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a West Allis file differently.
West Allis against nearby Wisconsin markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when West Allis has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Allis (current) | 59,784 | 622 | 104.0 | |
| Greenfield | 37,232 | 493 | 132.4 | 3 |
| Wauwatosa | 48,794 | 766 | 157.0 | 4 |
| Greendale | 14,455 | 106 | 73.3 | 5 |
| New Berlin | 40,302 | 367 | 91.1 | 6 |
| Brookfield | 41,268 | 1,063 | 257.6 | 6 |
| Franklin | 36,591 | 315 | 86.1 | 9 |
How West Allis sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents, and the 59,784 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $69,685 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Greenfield 37,232 residents
- Wauwatosa 48,794 residents
- Greendale 14,455 residents
- New Berlin 40,302 residents
- Brookfield 41,268 residents
- Franklin 36,591 residents
West Allis owners, answered
01How many providers practice in West Allis, and in what?
Across 30 fields, West Allis carries 622 enumerated clinicians, 104.0 per 10,000 of the 59,784 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 152 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 63. Count practices from that only with care.
02Is West Allis underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?
Partly. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 59,784 residents around West Allis. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does SBA lending look like around West Allis?
The county file behind West Allis holds 18 healthcare approvals totaling $12,388,900, an average of $688,272. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Milwaukee County have already carried.
04What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Milwaukee County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into West Allis and evidences a staffing ramp in a 59,784 resident market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Milwaukee County?
County Business Patterns records 443 credit intermediation establishments in Milwaukee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Allis rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in West Allis?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 152 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 63, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.