Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cudahy, Wisconsin
Direct answer
96 healthcare providers hold a Cudahy practice address, 54.2 per 10,000 of its 17,704 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Milwaukee County recorded 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900, and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 17,704 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 96 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $66,7173
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 18 approvals totaling $12,388,9004
Who is enumerated in Cudahy
Counted at the town's own addresses: 96 providers, 17 fields, 54.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 17,704 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
A single Cudahy practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Milwaukee County
Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 18 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $12,388,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $688,272 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 443 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 54.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Milwaukee County already carries $12,388,900 across 18 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $66,717 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Cudahy mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Cudahy, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Cudahy
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Cudahy, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Cudahy providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Cudahy, not what any funder will do with your file.
Cudahy against nearby Wisconsin markets
54.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Cudahy
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cudahy (current) | 17,704 | 96 | 54.2 | |
| South Milwaukee | 20,233 | 112 | 55.4 | 2 |
| Oak Creek | 38,373 | 308 | 80.3 | 5 |
| Greendale | 14,455 | 106 | 73.3 | 7 |
| Greenfield | 37,232 | 493 | 132.4 | 7 |
| Franklin | 36,591 | 315 | 86.1 | 9 |
| West Allis | 59,784 | 622 | 104.0 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cudahy
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI lies 10 miles from Cudahy, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents while 17,704 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $66,717 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Wisconsin markets
- South Milwaukee 20,233 residents
- Oak Creek 38,373 residents
- Greendale 14,455 residents
- Greenfield 37,232 residents
- Franklin 36,591 residents
- West Allis 59,784 residents
Questions from Cudahy
01How many providers practice in Cudahy, and in what?
96 enumerations sit at Cudahy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 54.2 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 14. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 96 here cover fewer than 96 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Cudahy?
The county file behind Cudahy holds 18 healthcare approvals totaling $12,388,900, an average of $688,272. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Milwaukee County have already carried.
03What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Milwaukee County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cudahy and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,704 resident market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Cudahy?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 14, across 17 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Cudahy underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,704 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Milwaukee County?
County Business Patterns records 443 credit intermediation establishments in Milwaukee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Cudahy rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.