Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Oak Creek, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Milwaukee County carries 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900, and inside Oak Creek the census shows 308 enumerated clinicians against 38,373 residents, 80.3 per 10,000, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 38,373 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 308 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $93,1203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 121 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 11 miles1
What NPPES records at Oak Creek addresses
308 providers across 28 fields, 80.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Oak Creek addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 121 | 31.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Oak Creek practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 39 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Milwaukee County credit files already show
Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 18 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $12,388,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $688,272 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 443 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 80.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $93,120 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Oak Creek households actually spend.
Programs the Oak Creek mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 28 fields that actually practice in Oak Creek, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Oak Creek
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Oak Creek that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (121) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (31) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (28) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Oak Creek counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Oak Creek file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Oak Creek has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Creek (current) | 38,373 | 308 | 80.3 | |
| South Milwaukee | 20,233 | 112 | 55.4 | 3 |
| Cudahy | 17,704 | 96 | 54.2 | 5 |
| Franklin | 36,591 | 315 | 86.1 | 6 |
| Caledonia | 25,240 | 14 | 5.5 | 6 |
| Greendale | 14,455 | 106 | 73.3 | 7 |
| Greenfield | 37,232 | 493 | 132.4 | 8 |
How Oak Creek sits against the nearest metro
11 miles separate Oak Creek from Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. Lease pricing follows Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 38,373 residents here. Households here carry $93,120 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Oak Creek, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Wisconsin markets
- South Milwaukee 20,233 residents
- Cudahy 17,704 residents
- Franklin 36,591 residents
- Caledonia 25,240 residents
- Greendale 14,455 residents
- Greenfield 37,232 residents
Oak Creek owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Oak Creek, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Oak Creek carries 308 enumerated clinicians, 80.3 per 10,000 of the 38,373 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 121 of the total, then chiropractic at 31. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Milwaukee County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,373 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Oak Creek underwritten as part of Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,373 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Oak Creek?
Healthcare borrowers in Milwaukee County took 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $688,272. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Oak Creek reaches for first.
05Is there local lending capacity in Milwaukee County?
County Business Patterns records 443 credit intermediation establishments in Milwaukee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Oak Creek rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Milwaukee County support?
Milwaukee County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.