Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Caledonia, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Caledonia runs 5.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 14 clinicians against 25,240 people, 79 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Racine County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $762,500 and the nearest metro is 6 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 25,240 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 14 across 4 fields2
- Median household income: $91,0533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 6 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $762,5004
Who is enumerated in Caledonia
5.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 14 enumerations across 4 fields works out to in a town of 25,240
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 11 of the 14 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Racine County
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Racine County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $762,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $254,167 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 85 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
5.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 3 approvals on record in Racine County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $91,053 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Caledonia does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.
The first pages of a Caledonia file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, nemt and ambulance, optometry and ophthalmology
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| NEMT and ambulance (1) | Trip volume and contract terms, Broker payment history, Fleet age | Vehicle fleet |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (1) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 5.5 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caledonia (current) | 25,240 | 14 | 5.5 | |
| Mount Pleasant | 28,184 | 331 | 117.4 | 6 |
| Oak Creek | 38,373 | 308 | 80.3 | 6 |
| Racine | 78,057 | 485 | 62.1 | 6 |
| South Milwaukee | 20,233 | 112 | 55.4 | 8 |
| Franklin | 36,591 | 315 | 86.1 | 9 |
| Cudahy | 17,704 | 96 | 54.2 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Caledonia projection
6 miles separate Caledonia from Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. Lease pricing follows Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 25,240 residents here. Median household income runs $91,053, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Caledonia, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Mount Pleasant 28,184 residents
- Oak Creek 38,373 residents
- Racine 78,057 residents
- South Milwaukee 20,233 residents
- Franklin 36,591 residents
- Cudahy 17,704 residents
What owners in Caledonia ask
01How many providers practice in Caledonia, and in what?
NPPES lists 14 providers at a Caledonia practice address, 5.5 per 10,000 residents across 4 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 11 of them, 79 percent of the total, with nemt and ambulance next at 1. Read that as clinicians: 14 enumerations, not 14 owners.
02Why does Racine County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Racine County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Racine County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 85 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Racine County's shortage designation change?
Racine County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Caledonia can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is there local lending capacity in Racine County?
County Business Patterns records 85 credit intermediation establishments in Racine County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Caledonia rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05Is Caledonia underwritten as part of Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 6 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,240 local residents.
06Which fields carry the volume in Caledonia?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 11 of them, ahead of nemt and ambulance at 1, across 4 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.