Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Racine, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Racine County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $762,500, and inside Racine the census shows 485 enumerated clinicians against 78,057 residents, 62.1 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 78,057 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 485 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $55,7053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 124 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Racine
Counted at the town's own addresses: 485 providers, 30 fields, 62.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 78,057 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 124 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 39 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 34 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 27 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 22 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 124 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Racine County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $762,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $254,167 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 85 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Racine the way a credit committee does
Density of 62.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $55,705 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Racine households actually spend.
Programs the Racine mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Racine's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
The first pages of a Racine file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Racine that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (124) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (58) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (39) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Racine providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Racine, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Racine prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 62.1 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine (current) | 78,057 | 485 | 62.1 | |
| Mount Pleasant | 28,184 | 331 | 117.4 | 4 |
| Caledonia | 25,240 | 14 | 5.5 | 6 |
| Kenosha | 99,578 | 911 | 91.5 | 10 |
| Oak Creek | 38,373 | 308 | 80.3 | 11 |
| South Milwaukee | 20,233 | 112 | 55.4 | 13 |
| Pleasant Prairie | 21,802 | 146 | 67.0 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Racine
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI lies 0 miles from Racine, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI rents while 78,057 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $55,705 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Racine is the Racine County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Mount Pleasant 28,184 residents
- Caledonia 25,240 residents
- Kenosha 99,578 residents
- Oak Creek 38,373 residents
- South Milwaukee 20,233 residents
- Pleasant Prairie 21,802 residents
What owners in Racine ask
01How many providers practice in Racine, and in what?
485 enumerations sit at Racine addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 62.1 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 58. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 485 here cover fewer than 485 practices.
02What does Racine County's shortage designation change?
Racine County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Racine can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Racine County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Racine County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Racine County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 85 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Racine affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Racine projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is there local lending capacity in Racine County?
County Business Patterns records 85 credit intermediation establishments in Racine County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Racine rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Racine underwritten as part of Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI; the 78,057 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.