Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin
Direct answer
21,802 residents, 146 enumerated clinicians, 67.0 per 10,000, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Pleasant Prairie market a funder prices. Kenosha County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $471,000 and 4 miles of distance to Kenosha, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 21,802 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 146 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $103,9033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 55 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 4 miles1
What NPPES records at Pleasant Prairie addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 146 providers, 22 fields, 67.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,802 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 55 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Kenosha County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Kenosha County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $471,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $117,750 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 70 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 67.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Kenosha County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $103,903 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Pleasant Prairie households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wisconsin rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Pleasant Prairie
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Pleasant Prairie that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (18) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (14) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Pleasant Prairie providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Pleasant Prairie, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Pleasant Prairie prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 67.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Prairie (current) | 21,802 | 146 | 67.0 | |
| Kenosha | 99,578 | 911 | 91.5 | 4 |
| Mount Pleasant | 28,184 | 331 | 117.4 | 13 |
| Racine | 78,057 | 485 | 62.1 | 14 |
| Caledonia | 25,240 | 14 | 5.5 | 19 |
| Burlington | 10,939 | 205 | 187.4 | 22 |
| Oak Creek | 38,373 | 308 | 80.3 | 24 |
What the geography does to a Pleasant Prairie projection
4 miles separate Pleasant Prairie from Kenosha, WI. Lease pricing follows Kenosha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 21,802 residents here. At $103,903 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Kenosha 99,578 residents
- Mount Pleasant 28,184 residents
- Racine 78,057 residents
- Caledonia 25,240 residents
- Burlington 10,939 residents
- Oak Creek 38,373 residents
Pleasant Prairie owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Pleasant Prairie, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Pleasant Prairie carries 146 enumerated clinicians, 67.0 per 10,000 of the 21,802 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 55 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 18. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $103,903 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pleasant Prairie runs $103,903. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Kenosha County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kenosha County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,802 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Kenosha County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Kenosha County. That tracks how few Kenosha County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 70 credit intermediation establishments operate in Kenosha County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05Which fields carry the volume in Pleasant Prairie?
The 22 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 55, with aba and autism therapy at 18 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Pleasant Prairie underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 4 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,802 residents around Pleasant Prairie. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.