Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kenosha, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Kenosha runs 91.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 911 clinicians against 99,578 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kenosha County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $471,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 99,578 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 911 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $68,5323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 310 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Kenosha addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 911 providers, 33 fields, 91.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 99,578 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 310 | 31.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 76 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 71 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 59 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 58 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 52 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 51 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 36 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 28 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 310 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Kenosha County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $471,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $117,750 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 70 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 91.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $68,532 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kenosha households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 33 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wisconsin rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Kenosha file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (310) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (76) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (71) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Kenosha prices against its neighbors
91.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Kenosha
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha (current) | 99,578 | 911 | 91.5 | |
| Pleasant Prairie | 21,802 | 146 | 67.0 | 4 |
| Mount Pleasant | 28,184 | 331 | 117.4 | 8 |
| Racine | 78,057 | 485 | 62.1 | 10 |
| Caledonia | 25,240 | 14 | 5.5 | 14 |
| Oak Creek | 38,373 | 308 | 80.3 | 20 |
| Burlington | 10,939 | 205 | 187.4 | 21 |
What the geography does to a Kenosha projection
0 miles separate Kenosha from Kenosha, WI. Lease pricing follows Kenosha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 99,578 residents here. Households here carry $68,532 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Kenosha puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Kenosha is the Kenosha County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Pleasant Prairie 21,802 residents
- Mount Pleasant 28,184 residents
- Racine 78,057 residents
- Caledonia 25,240 residents
- Oak Creek 38,373 residents
- Burlington 10,939 residents
Kenosha owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Kenosha, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Kenosha carries 911 enumerated clinicians, 91.5 per 10,000 of the 99,578 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 310 of the total, then general dentistry at 76. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Kenosha County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Kenosha County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kenosha County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 70 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Kenosha underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 99,578 residents around Kenosha. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04Which fields carry the volume in Kenosha?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 310 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 76, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does Kenosha County's shortage designation change?
Kenosha County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Kenosha can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06How does the hospital in Kenosha affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kenosha projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.