Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Glendale, Wisconsin
Direct answer
293 healthcare providers hold a Glendale practice address, 203.7 per 10,000 of its 14,381 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Milwaukee County recorded 18 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,900, and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 14,381 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 293 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $77,0963
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 90 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 5 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 293 enumerated clinicians inside Glendale, spread over 27 fields at 203.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 90 | 62.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 90 of the 293 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Milwaukee County
Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 18 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $12,388,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $688,272 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 443 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Glendale the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 203.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 18 approvals worth $12,388,900 in Milwaukee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $77,096 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Glendale households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Glendale, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Glendale file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Glendale, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (90) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (30) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Home health (24) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
The first column is Glendale's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Glendale or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 203.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale (current) | 14,381 | 293 | 203.7 | |
| Whitefish Bay | 14,532 | 60 | 41.3 | 2 |
| Shorewood | 13,521 | 96 | 71.0 | 3 |
| Brown Deer | 12,527 | 127 | 101.4 | 4 |
| Wauwatosa | 48,794 | 766 | 157.0 | 7 |
| Mequon | 25,329 | 480 | 189.5 | 7 |
| West Allis | 59,784 | 622 | 104.0 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Glendale
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI lies 5 miles from Glendale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents while 14,381 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $77,096 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Glendale means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Whitefish Bay 14,532 residents
- Shorewood 13,521 residents
- Brown Deer 12,527 residents
- Wauwatosa 48,794 residents
- Mequon 25,329 residents
- West Allis 59,784 residents
Glendale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Glendale, and in what?
293 enumerations sit at Glendale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 203.7 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 293 here cover fewer than 293 practices.
02What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Milwaukee County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Glendale and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,381 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Glendale affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Glendale addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 203.7 per 10,000 market.
04Is Glendale underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?
Partly. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,381 residents around Glendale. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does SBA lending look like around Glendale?
The county file behind Glendale holds 18 healthcare approvals totaling $12,388,900, an average of $688,272. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Milwaukee County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Milwaukee County?
County Business Patterns records 443 credit intermediation establishments in Milwaukee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Glendale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.