Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Brown Deer, Wisconsin

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Brown Deer runs 101.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 127 clinicians against 12,527 people, 20 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Milwaukee County lenders have approved 18 healthcare files worth $12,388,900 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 12,527 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 127 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $91,5673
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 25 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 8 miles1

What NPPES records at Brown Deer addresses

127 providers across 16 fields, 101.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Brown Deer addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Brown Deer
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Behavioral and mental health group practices2520.0NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1915.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1612.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry108.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care108.0NPPES [2]
Home health97.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care75.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic64.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry64.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry32.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics32.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Brown Deer practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Brown Deer

Lenders in Milwaukee County have already closed 18 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,272, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved18One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$12,388,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$688,272A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally443Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 101.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Milwaukee County already carries $12,388,900 across 18 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $91,567 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Brown Deer households actually spend.

Programs the Brown Deer mix reaches for

The order comes from Brown Deer's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Brown Deer

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine

What each Brown Deer field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Behavioral and mental health group practices (25)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (16)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Brown Deer providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Brown Deer, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns

Set Brown Deer's 101.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Brown Deer and its nearest Wisconsin comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Brown Deer (current)12,527127101.4
Mequon25,329480189.53
Glendale14,381293203.74
Whitefish Bay14,5326041.36
Menomonee Falls40,700478117.47
Shorewood13,5219671.07
Wauwatosa48,794766157.08

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Brown Deer

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI lies 8 miles from Brown Deer, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents while 12,527 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $91,567 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Wisconsin

Questions from Brown Deer

01

How many providers practice in Brown Deer, and in what?

127 enumerations sit at Brown Deer addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 101.4 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 127 here cover fewer than 127 practices.

02

What does Milwaukee County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Milwaukee County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Brown Deer and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,527 resident market.

03

Is Brown Deer underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI; the 12,527 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Brown Deer?

The county file behind Brown Deer holds 18 healthcare approvals totaling $12,388,900, an average of $688,272. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Milwaukee County have already carried.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Milwaukee County?

County Business Patterns records 443 credit intermediation establishments in Milwaukee County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Brown Deer rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Brown Deer?

Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 25 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 19, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900