Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin
Direct answer
40,700 residents, 478 enumerated clinicians, 117.4 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Menomonee Falls market a funder prices. Waukesha County adds 12 healthcare approvals worth $7,995,000 and 10 miles of distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 40,700 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 478 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $98,4603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 174 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 10 miles1
What NPPES records at Menomonee Falls addresses
117.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 478 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 40,700
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 174 | 42.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 50 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 45 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 41 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 174 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Waukesha County
Lenders in Waukesha County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $666,250, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $7,995,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $666,250 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 281 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Menomonee Falls the way a credit committee does
Density of 117.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Waukesha County already carries $7,995,000 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $98,460 in Menomonee Falls is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Wisconsin.
What a funder reads first in Menomonee Falls
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (174) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (50) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (45) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Menomonee Falls providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Menomonee Falls, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Menomonee Falls prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Menomonee Falls has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menomonee Falls (current) | 40,700 | 478 | 117.4 | |
| Germantown | 21,032 | 208 | 98.9 | 5 |
| Mequon | 25,329 | 480 | 189.5 | 6 |
| Sussex | 12,607 | 89 | 70.6 | 6 |
| Brookfield | 41,268 | 1,063 | 257.6 | 7 |
| Brown Deer | 12,527 | 127 | 101.4 | 7 |
| Wauwatosa | 48,794 | 766 | 157.0 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Menomonee Falls projection
10 miles separate Menomonee Falls from Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Lease pricing follows Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 40,700 residents here. At $98,460 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Germantown 21,032 residents
- Mequon 25,329 residents
- Sussex 12,607 residents
- Brookfield 41,268 residents
- Brown Deer 12,527 residents
- Wauwatosa 48,794 residents
Questions from Menomonee Falls
01How many providers practice in Menomonee Falls, and in what?
478 enumerations sit at Menomonee Falls addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 117.4 for every 10,000 residents. 36 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 50. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 478 here cover fewer than 478 practices.
02What does Waukesha County's shortage designation change?
Waukesha County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Menomonee Falls can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Menomonee Falls affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Menomonee Falls projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Is Menomonee Falls underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?
Partly. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,700 residents around Menomonee Falls. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $98,460 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Menomonee Falls runs $98,460. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Menomonee Falls?
$7,995,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Waukesha County across 12 approvals, $666,250 on average. Deals near Menomonee Falls get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.