State
Healthcare practice financing in Connecticut
The published Connecticut record: who borrowed, how much, who is certified to bill, and which ownership rules apply
Direct answer
89 SBA-backed loans worth $47.7 million reached Connecticut healthcare practices in FY2025. Connecticut inquiries go to our funding partners, and the revenue-based classes are off the table in this state. The tables carry 15 fields of Connecticut loan record, the certification counts, and the rules that shape a file.
As of FY2025
The rules that shape a file in Connecticut
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | Merchant cash advance and other revenue-based financing are not referred in Connecticut. Term debt, SBA programs, equipment finance, and receivables financing are. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 594a governs professional service corporations and Chapter 594b governs medical foundations, requiring that medical services be rendered only by licensed persons. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Connecticut medical foundations under Chapter 594b permit certain hospital-affiliated structures, and management services organizations may support these arrangements for non-clinical services. | Connecticut Medical Examining Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Connecticut source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Connecticut operates a certificate of need program administered by the Office of Health Strategy covering hospitals, certain other health care facilities, and major equipment or service changes. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Connecticut. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Connecticut authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Connecticut lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Connecticut by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 13 | $11.3 million | $866,938 | 11 / 2 |
| Home health and hospice | 14 | $7.0 million | $500,964 | 13 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 12 | $6.9 million | $576,250 | 9 / 3 |
| Residential care and treatment | 9 | $5.8 million | $640,889 | 7 / 2 |
| Veterinary practices | 4 | $5.1 million | $1.3 million | 3 / 1 |
| Dental offices | 6 | $3.4 million | $566,950 | 5 / 1 |
| Med spa and personal care | 9 | $2.4 million | $264,667 | 9 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 1 | $1.5 million | $1.5 million | 1 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 3 | $1.5 million | $488,333 | 3 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 5 | $1.1 million | $213,800 | 4 / 1 |
| Optometry offices | 4 | $825,000 | $206,250 | 3 / 1 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | $651,700 | $108,617 | 6 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
City by city, the Connecticut approval record
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glastonbury | 2 | $8.1 million | $4.0 million |
| OXFORD | 2 | $4.3 million | $2.1 million |
| CANTON | 1 | $3.7 million | $3.7 million |
| West Hartford | 2 | $3.2 million | $1.6 million |
| STAMFORD | 3 | $3.0 million | $983,333 |
| WESTPORT | 3 | $2.2 million | $748,000 |
| Tolland | 1 | $1.6 million | $1.6 million |
| TOLLAND | 2 | $1.5 million | $727,500 |
| Hartford | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| Wilton | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| WALLINGFORD | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| HAMDEN | 3 | $1.1 million | $358,333 |
| HARTFORD | 5 | $925,000 | $185,000 |
| Stratford | 1 | $920,000 | $920,000 |
| AVON | 3 | $900,000 | $300,000 |
| GLASTONBURY | 3 | $893,200 | $297,733 |
| WOLCOTT | 1 | $654,500 | $654,500 |
| WILTON | 2 | $600,000 | $300,000 |
| RIDGEFIELD | 1 | $594,000 | $594,000 |
| Norwalk | 1 | $594,000 | $594,000 |
| WEST HARTFORD | 3 | $590,000 | $196,667 |
| East Haven | 1 | $569,000 | $569,000 |
| Westport | 1 | $522,000 | $522,000 |
| BLOOMFIELD | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| ENFIELD | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| East Hampton | 2 | $477,000 | $238,500 |
| Stamford | 2 | $470,000 | $235,000 |
| Meriden | 1 | $459,000 | $459,000 |
| CHESHIRE | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 |
| MILFORD | 3 | $435,000 | $145,000 |
| MADISON | 2 | $383,800 | $191,900 |
| MERIDEN | 2 | $340,000 | $170,000 |
| Waterbury | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| WETHERSFIELD | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| BRIDGEPORT | 3 | $299,000 | $99,667 |
| Gales Ferry | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| NORWALK | 3 | $272,500 | $90,833 |
| Hamden | 2 | $266,000 | $133,000 |
| NEW CANAAN | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Avon | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| ROCKY HILL | 2 | $220,000 | $110,000 |
| PROSPECT | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 |
| BRANFORD | 1 | $162,200 | $162,200 |
| VERNON | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| NIANTIC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
Lending in Connecticut concentrates in Glastonbury, $8.1 million over 2 approvals at $4.0 million average, with the remaining cities thinner and slower to appraise. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Connecticut
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 646 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 72 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 52 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 49 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 28 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
If a Connecticut category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Directional
Which Connecticut counties hold the certified providers
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Hartford | 17 |
| New Haven | 15 |
| Fairfield | 11 |
| HARTFORD | 9 |
| FAIRFIELD | 8 |
| NEW HAVEN | 7 |
| New London | 2 |
| Litchfield | 1 |
| Middlesex | 1 |
| Tolland | 1 |
| Windham | 1 |
| TOLLAND | 1 |
| WINDHAM | 1 |
| MIDDLESEX | 1 |
| LITCHFIELD | 1 |
Hartford leads Connecticut with 17 certified providers, ahead of New Haven at 15. County concentration sets how much of a Connecticut file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
How many establishments each Connecticut field holds
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 2,943 |
| Dental offices | 1,628 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,214 |
| Home care, non-medical | 670 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 593 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 536 |
| Medical staffing | 474 |
| Med spa and personal care | 440 |
| Veterinary practices | 371 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 370 |
| Chiropractic offices | 364 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 288 |
| Home health and hospice | 270 |
| Optometry offices | 247 |
| Dialysis facilities | 70 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 |
Counted by employer rather than clinician, Connecticut has 10,484 establishments in these fields. Against 89 approvals that is 0.8 per 100, a rough read on how often practices here reach for federally guaranteed debt. Verified
Which Connecticut counties carry the employer base
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Capitol | 3,039 |
| Western Connecticut | 1,998 |
| South Central Connecticut | 1,672 |
| Naugatuck Valley | 1,106 |
| Greater Bridgeport | 957 |
| Southeastern Connecticut | 729 |
| Lower Connecticut River Valley | 452 |
| Northwest Hills | 295 |
| Northeastern Connecticut | 194 |
The heaviest county in Connecticut is Capitol at 3,039 establishments. Concentration matters to an acquisition search: where the base is thin, a buyer waits for a seller rather than choosing between them. Verified
The Connecticut wage base behind a payroll forecast
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 40,110 | $102,740 |
| Nursing assistants | 21,380 | $44,790 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 8,540 | $73,690 |
| Physical therapists | 4,060 | $104,360 |
| Dental assistants | 3,840 | $56,850 |
| Dental hygienists | 3,240 | $100,690 |
| Dentists, general | 1,950 | $160,440 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 1,690 | $50,950 |
| Veterinarians | 950 | $126,190 |
The largest tracked occupation in the state, registered nurses, 40,110 employed at $102,740 mean. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
Designated shortage areas in Connecticut, county by county
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Not Determined | 991 | 20 |
| Hartford | 281 | 19 |
| Capitol | 203 | 25 |
| New Haven | 145 | 18 |
| Western Connecticut | 133 | 25 |
| Fairfield | 104 | 16 |
| Southeastern Connecticut | 57 | 25 |
| Naugatuck Valley | 53 | 25 |
| New London | 44 | 22 |
| Northwest Hills | 35 | 25 |
| Lower Connecticut River Valley | 32 | 25 |
| South Central Connecticut | 31 | 25 |
| Windham | 28 | 16 |
| Greater Bridgeport | 17 | 25 |
| Middlesex | 15 | 20 |
| Litchfield | 13 | 13 |
| Tolland | 12 | 16 |
| Northeastern Connecticut | 1 | 8 |
Federal shortage designations total 2,064 in Connecticut, concentrated in Not Determined with 991. A vacancy in a designated county has a federal remedy attached; the same vacancy elsewhere is simply a gap in the schedule. Verified
Reading each Connecticut field on its own terms
- Physician and specialty offices: 13 Connecticut approvals totaling $11.3 million, $866,938 each. With only 13 Connecticut approvals behind $11.3 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Home health and hospice: 14 Connecticut approvals totaling $7.0 million, $500,964 each. With only 14 Connecticut approvals behind $7.0 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $576,250 over 12 closings worth $6.9 million. At $576,250 against $6.9 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Residential care and treatment: 9 closings, $5.8 million approved, $640,889 typical. That average is the reference point a Connecticut credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Veterinary practices: average approval $1.3 million over 4 closings worth $5.1 million. At $1.3 million against $5.1 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Dental offices: 6 closings, $3.4 million approved, $566,950 typical. That average is the reference point a Connecticut credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $264,667 over 9 closings worth $2.4 million. At $264,667 against $2.4 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Pharmacies: $1.5 million on average, 1 approvals, $1.5 million in total. Match $1.5 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Connecticut diligence list lengthens.
- Home care, non-medical: 3 approvals, $1.5 million, $488,333 average. A Connecticut request near $488,333 sits inside the band 3 approvals already established.
What Connecticut practices are actually funding
- Dollar volume in Connecticut concentrates in physician and specialty offices: 13 approvals, $866,938 on average, 24 percent of the state's healthcare total. That average is the yardstick a Connecticut file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- After the leaders, home health and hospice account for 14 approvals worth $7.0 million and behavioral health and aba for 12. Thin fields are not unfundable in Connecticut, but they take a longer memo and more history.
- Connecticut shows 646 medical equipment suppliers in the certification files. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- Connecticut shows 12 approvals on the 504 side. That program funds buildings, so the count is a rough read on how many practices here stopped renting, and it tells an owner weighing a purchase that the debenture route closes in this state.
Programs referred in Connecticut
Official Connecticut programs and regulators
- Connecticut Medical Examining Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Connecticut State Dental Commission, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- No state loan repayment program, small-business lending program, or commercial financing disclosure regulator has been verified for Connecticut from an official source
Micro-markets in Connecticut
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Norwalk | 93,661 | 846 |
| New Britain | 75,871 | 497 |
| West Haven | 55,379 | 479 |
| Bristol | 62,195 | 359 |
| New London | 28,081 | 282 |
| Meriden | 60,849 | 381 |
| Torrington | 35,673 | 332 |
| Norwich | 39,993 | 393 |
| Derby | 12,915 | 131 |
| Shelton | 42,805 | 400 |
| Groton | 10,160 | 258 |
| Milford | 51,004 | 535 |
Also covered in Connecticut: Naugatuck, Ansonia
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Hawaii healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Iowa healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Maine healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Podiatry, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Home health, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Clinical and toxicology labs, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- IDD services, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Medical billing and RCM companies, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Telehealth and virtual clinics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
Questions Connecticut owners ask
01How much SBA lending do Connecticut healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 89 approvals to Connecticut healthcare borrowers worth $47.7 million in FY2025, an average of $536,383. Physician and specialty offices took the largest share at 13 approvals. The file counts approvals only, so it shows nothing about declines or withdrawn requests.
02What is excluded from referral in Connecticut?
Connecticut is one of the states where merchant cash advance and other revenue-based financing are excluded from what can be referred, so those classes are absent from the form and are rejected server-side if they arrive another way. Guaranteed lending, equipment paper, and receivables lines still run normally here.
03What happens to an inquiry raised from Connecticut?
In Connecticut the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
04Who can own a medical practice in Connecticut?
Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 594a governs professional service corporations and Chapter 594b governs medical foundations, requiring that medical services be rendered only by licensed persons. Connecticut medical foundations under Chapter 594b permit certain hospital-affiliated structures, and management services organizations may support these arrangements for non-clinical services. Ownership of the license and control of the operations are read together, which is why the Connecticut documents come in pairs. Take the structure to counsel before relying on it.
05Does a certificate of need apply to a project in Connecticut?
Connecticut operates a certificate of need program administered by the Office of Health Strategy covering hospitals, certain other health care facilities, and major equipment or service changes. Expect two closings on a Connecticut project where the requirement applies, with the approval gating the second one.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Connecticut corporate practice rules
- 8Connecticut certificate of need
- 9Connecticut Medical Examining Board
- 10Connecticut State Dental Commission
Describe the Connecticut file
Name the capital event in Connecticut, and the request goes to the partners active in that class