Skip to content

Connecticut micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in New London, Connecticut

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. New London runs 100.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 282 clinicians against 28,081 people, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Southeastern Connecticut County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Connecticut, and which cannot, is set out on the Connecticut page.

  • Population: 28,081 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 282 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,1233
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT, 15 miles1

New London clinicians, by field

282 providers across 28 fields, 100.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at New London addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at New London addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4716.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4014.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3311.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry269.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry207.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties196.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices196.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics113.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers82.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics72.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers62.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology51.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy51.8NPPES [2]
Home health41.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic41.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 282 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Southeastern Connecticut County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Southeastern Connecticut County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county147Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 100.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 0 approvals on record in Southeastern Connecticut County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $60,123 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New London households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Connecticut rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in New London

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in New London, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in New London
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (40)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (33)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts New London clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a New London file differently.

How New London prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Connecticut towns whose density, at 100.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
New London (current)28,081282100.4
Groton10,160258253.92
Norwich39,99339398.315
Meriden60,84938162.639
New Britain75,87149765.543
West Haven55,37947986.545
Ansonia19,1958443.850

How New London sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT rents, and the 28,081 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $60,123, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in New London.

More of Connecticut

What owners in New London ask

01

How many providers practice in New London, and in what?

NPPES lists 282 providers at a New London practice address, 100.4 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 47 of them, 17 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 40. Read that as clinicians: 282 enumerations, not 282 owners.

02

What does Southeastern Connecticut County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Southeastern Connecticut County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 28,081 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Southeastern Connecticut County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Southeastern Connecticut County. That tracks how few Southeastern Connecticut County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 147 credit intermediation establishments operate in Southeastern Connecticut County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

How does the hospital in New London affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold New London addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 100.4 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in New London?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 47 providers and specialty physician groups at 40 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

Is New London underwritten as part of Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT?

Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT; the 28,081 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Connecticut. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

ConnecticutChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900