State
Healthcare practice financing in Arizona
Arizona loan activity by healthcare field, the state's certification counts, and the rules that shape a file before it is written
Direct answer
206 SBA-backed loans worth $120.8 million reached Arizona healthcare practices in FY2025. Our funding partners see a Arizona inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. Below are 17 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Arizona.
As of FY2025
What Arizona requires before capital moves
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Arizona by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 10-3301 permits a corporation to practice medicine only through individuals licensed to practice medicine. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Permitted. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 32-3230 clarifies that licensed health professionals may practice through various business entities. | Arizona Medical Board |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Arizona source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Arizona does not operate a certificate of need program for health care facilities, having repealed its CON law. | None |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Arizona. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Arizona authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Arizona lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Arizona by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 25 | $27.4 million | $1.1 million | 23 / 2 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 42 | $24.4 million | $580,776 | 33 / 9 |
| Residential care and treatment | 25 | $21.2 million | $849,372 | 20 / 5 |
| Home health and hospice | 22 | $11.2 million | $509,255 | 21 / 1 |
| Med spa and personal care | 26 | $9.2 million | $355,638 | 26 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 6 | $7.1 million | $1.2 million | 6 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | $4.1 million | $509,875 | 6 / 2 |
| Pharmacies | 7 | $3.9 million | $556,714 | 6 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 14 | $3.7 million | $267,214 | 14 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 8 | $2.8 million | $351,200 | 7 / 1 |
| Medical staffing | 9 | $2.3 million | $258,333 | 9 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 5 | $912,300 | $182,460 | 5 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 4 | $696,700 | $174,175 | 4 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 1 | $378,000 | $378,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | $375,000 | $375,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Arizona approvals by borrower city, largest first
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIX | 28 | $24.8 million | $885,071 |
| Phoenix | 9 | $12.2 million | $1.4 million |
| SCOTTSDALE | 15 | $11.6 million | $773,353 |
| Scottsdale | 13 | $8.5 million | $657,231 |
| TUCSON | 17 | $5.9 million | $346,906 |
| Tucson | 8 | $5.9 million | $734,950 |
| MESA | 14 | $5.8 million | $417,221 |
| GILBERT | 10 | $5.1 million | $510,110 |
| Glendale | 5 | $3.7 million | $738,280 |
| PEORIA | 7 | $3.3 million | $469,800 |
| GLENDALE | 6 | $2.9 million | $489,700 |
| HEREFORD | 1 | $2.6 million | $2.6 million |
| Mesa | 2 | $1.8 million | $881,500 |
| EAGAR | 1 | $1.7 million | $1.7 million |
| GLOBE | 1 | $1.6 million | $1.6 million |
| AVONDALE | 1 | $1.6 million | $1.6 million |
| COTTONWOOD | 2 | $1.6 million | $786,000 |
| Prescott Valley | 2 | $1.5 million | $764,500 |
| Peoria | 2 | $1.5 million | $731,500 |
| Chandler | 4 | $1.4 million | $360,425 |
| PARADISE VALLEY | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| TEMPE | 4 | $1.2 million | $308,625 |
| SURPRISE | 2 | $1.1 million | $529,000 |
| Gilbert | 3 | $983,000 | $327,667 |
| Yuma | 2 | $979,500 | $489,750 |
| LAKE HAVASU CITY | 3 | $929,500 | $309,833 |
| KINGMAN | 1 | $876,000 | $876,000 |
| CAVE CREEK | 4 | $751,600 | $187,900 |
| Queen Creek | 3 | $745,000 | $248,333 |
| CHANDLER | 1 | $663,000 | $663,000 |
| Surprise | 1 | $631,000 | $631,000 |
| SIERRA VISTA | 2 | $600,000 | $300,000 |
| Buckeye | 1 | $525,000 | $525,000 |
| PRESCOTT | 3 | $492,200 | $164,067 |
| BUCKEYE | 1 | $442,000 | $442,000 |
| Litchfield Park | 1 | $378,000 | $378,000 |
| Tempe | 3 | $365,000 | $121,667 |
| Sun City West | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| PRESCOTT VALLEY | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Maricopa | 1 | $310,000 | $310,000 |
| QUEEN CREEK | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 |
| GOODYEAR | 4 | $289,000 | $72,250 |
| Prescott | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Oro Valley | 1 | $161,000 | $161,000 |
| APACHE JUNCTION | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 |
PHOENIX leads Arizona with $24.8 million across 28 approvals, $885,071 each, which is the comparable set an appraiser reaches for on a purchase there. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Arizona
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,213 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 237 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 204 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 177 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 122 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 6,131 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
If a Arizona category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Verified
Certified capacity across the Arizona counties
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| MARICOPA | 156 |
| Maricopa | 70 |
| PIMA | 29 |
| Pima | 20 |
| YAVAPAI | 11 |
| MOHAVE | 11 |
| PINAL | 6 |
| YUMA | 6 |
| Pinal | 5 |
| Navajo | 5 |
| Yuma | 4 |
| COCONINO | 4 |
| Coconino | 3 |
| Cochise | 3 |
| Yavapai | 3 |
| Mohave | 3 |
| GILA | 3 |
| COCHISE | 3 |
| Gila | 2 |
| UNITED STATES | 2 |
| GRAHAM | 2 |
| NAVAJO | 2 |
| Apache | 1 |
| La Paz | 1 |
| Santa Cruz | 1 |
| Graham | 1 |
| SANTA CRUZ | 1 |
| LA PAZ | 1 |
MARICOPA leads Arizona with 156 certified providers, ahead of Maricopa at 70. County concentration sets how much of a Arizona file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
Practice counts in Arizona, by field
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 5,030 |
| Dental offices | 2,948 |
| Residential care and treatment | 2,197 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,415 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1,205 |
| Medical staffing | 923 |
| Chiropractic offices | 869 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 754 |
| Home health and hospice | 730 |
| Veterinary practices | 730 |
| Home care, non-medical | 714 |
| Med spa and personal care | 678 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 569 |
| Optometry offices | 493 |
| Dialysis facilities | 144 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 33 |
The employer base in Arizona runs to 19,432 establishments, 5,030 of them physician and specialty offices. Physician and specialty offices account for the largest share of the base at 5,030. Verified
County concentration across Arizona
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Maricopa | 13,687 |
| Pima | 2,614 |
| Yavapai | 714 |
| Pinal | 507 |
| Mohave | 452 |
| Coconino | 365 |
| Yuma | 348 |
| Cochise | 214 |
| Navajo | 197 |
| Gila | 102 |
| Graham | 47 |
| Apache | 41 |
| Santa Cruz | 39 |
| La Paz | 14 |
| Greenlee | 3 |
The heaviest county in Arizona is Maricopa at 13,687 establishments. Where the base thins out, expansion is a build rather than a purchase, and the capital request changes shape with it. Verified
The Arizona wage base behind a payroll forecast
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 73,150 | $99,500 |
| Nursing assistants | 20,320 | $44,780 |
| Dental assistants | 8,680 | $49,000 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 6,530 | $77,070 |
| Physical therapists | 5,170 | $103,220 |
| Dental hygienists | 4,530 | $101,010 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 3,970 | $46,300 |
| Dentists, general | 3,470 | $194,180 |
| Veterinarians | 2,080 | $152,020 |
Mean pay for registered nurses in Arizona is $99,500 across 73,150 people. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Arizona
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | 3,561 | 25 |
| Pima | 1,521 | 25 |
| Pinal | 698 | 25 |
| Yuma | 581 | 25 |
| Mohave | 529 | 22 |
| Yavapai | 416 | 25 |
| Cochise | 398 | 25 |
| Navajo | 362 | 24 |
| Coconino | 327 | 25 |
| Apache | 233 | 24 |
| Gila | 210 | 24 |
| La Paz | 127 | 20 |
| Graham | 108 | 24 |
| Santa Cruz | 99 | 25 |
| Greenlee | 35 | 18 |
| Not Determined | 9 | 0 |
| San Bernardino | 1 | 0 |
Maricopa tops the Arizona list with 3,561 of the state's 8,762 designations. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
Reading each Arizona field on its own terms
- Dental offices: 25 closings, $27.4 million approved, $1.1 million typical. That average is the reference point a Arizona credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Physician and specialty offices: 42 Arizona approvals totaling $24.4 million, $580,776 each. With only 42 Arizona approvals behind $24.4 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Residential care and treatment: 25 closings, $21.2 million approved, $849,372 typical. That average is the reference point a Arizona credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Home health and hospice: 22 Arizona approvals totaling $11.2 million, $509,255 each. With only 22 Arizona approvals behind $11.2 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $355,638 over 26 closings worth $9.2 million. At $355,638 against $9.2 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Veterinary practices: average approval $1.2 million over 6 closings worth $7.1 million. At $1.2 million against $7.1 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $4.1 million over 8 approvals in Arizona, $509,875 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Pharmacies: $556,714 on average, 7 approvals, $3.9 million in total. Match $556,714 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Arizona diligence list lengthens.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $267,214 over 14 closings worth $3.7 million. At $267,214 against $3.7 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
What the Arizona numbers say about capital events here
- The largest dollar block in Arizona is dental offices: 25 approvals, $27.4 million, $1.1 million on average. That average is the yardstick a Arizona file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- Next in the Arizona file is physician and specialty offices at $24.4 million over 42 approvals, followed by residential care and treatment. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
- Arizona shows 1,213 medical equipment suppliers in the certification files. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- Arizona records 21 approvals through 504. Where that column is thin, buying the building is the harder conversation locally and the file needs a stronger appraisal and a longer lead time.
Programs referred in Arizona
Official Arizona programs and regulators
- Arizona Medical Board, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Nothing official was confirmed for Arizona on repayment support, state lending, or financing disclosure oversight
Micro-markets in Arizona
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Avondale | 96,609 | 571 |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 |
| Kingman | 35,383 | 323 |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 |
| Oro Valley | 48,855 | 273 |
| Prescott | 48,224 | 897 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 |
| Show Low | 12,366 | 197 |
| Safford | 10,257 | 144 |
| Cottonwood | 12,939 | 276 |
| Sierra Vista | 44,710 | 407 |
| Nogales | 19,965 | 72 |
Also covered in Arizona: Fountain Hills, Maricopa, Paradise Valley, Flagstaff, Florence, Coolidge, Camp Verde, Douglas, Chino Valley, Prescott Valley, Sahuarita, El Mirage, Marana, Somerton, Eloy, San Luis, Bullhead, Lake Havasu
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Connecticut healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Hawaii healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Iowa healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Urgent care, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- DME and HME suppliers, including what collections history is asked for
- SUD treatment and residential, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Independent pharmacy, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Dialysis and infusion centers, including what collections history is asked for
- Clinical research sites, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
Questions Arizona owners ask
01How much SBA lending do Arizona healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 206 approvals to Arizona healthcare borrowers worth $120.8 million in FY2025, an average of $586,441. Dental offices took the largest share at 25 approvals. What the file omits matters as much as what it holds: no declines, no withdrawals, and no private credit.
02What happens to an inquiry raised from Arizona?
In Arizona the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
03Does a certificate of need apply to a project in Arizona?
Arizona does not operate a certificate of need program for health care facilities, having repealed its CON law. Expect two closings on a Arizona project where the requirement applies, with the approval gating the second one.
04Does Arizona restrict who may own a clinical entity?
Arizona Revised Statutes Section 10-3301 permits a corporation to practice medicine only through individuals licensed to practice medicine. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 32-3230 clarifies that licensed health professionals may practice through various business entities. Ownership of the license and control of the operations are read together, which is why the Arizona documents come in pairs. Take the structure to counsel before relying on it.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in Arizona?
CMS certification files list 1,953 certified providers in Arizona across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,213, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in Arizona, which is the same question underwriting asks first.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Arizona corporate practice rules
- 8Arizona Medical Board
- 9Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners
Describe the Arizona file
Say what the money is for in Arizona, and the request is routed on product class and practice type