Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Safford, Arizona
Direct answer
10,257 residents, 144 enumerated clinicians, 140.4 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Safford market a funder prices. Graham County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 83 miles of distance to Tucson, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 10,257 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 144 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $65,7273
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 29 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Tucson, AZ, 83 miles1
What NPPES records at Safford addresses
140.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 144 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 10,257
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 28.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 22 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Safford practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Graham County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 10 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Safford the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 140.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $65,727 in Safford is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Safford mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Safford, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Arizona and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Safford
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Safford that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (29) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Safford providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Safford, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Safford prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Safford has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safford (current) | 10,257 | 144 | 140.4 | |
| Oro Valley | 48,855 | 273 | 55.9 | 79 |
| Marana | 62,380 | 112 | 18.0 | 87 |
| Sierra Vista | 44,710 | 407 | 91.0 | 95 |
| Sahuarita | 37,448 | 47 | 12.6 | 96 |
| Douglas | 15,819 | 56 | 35.4 | 99 |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 101 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Safford
Tucson, AZ lies 83 miles from Safford, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Households here carry $65,727 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Safford is the Graham County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Oro Valley 48,855 residents
- Marana 62,380 residents
- Sierra Vista 44,710 residents
- Sahuarita 37,448 residents
- Douglas 15,819 residents
- Florence 24,891 residents
Safford owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Safford, and in what?
144 enumerations sit at Safford addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 140.4 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 22. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 144 here cover fewer than 144 practices.
02Why does Graham County show so little SBA activity?
Graham County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 10 lending establishments operate locally.
03Does being 83 miles out change the underwriting?
At 83 miles from Tucson, AZ, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Graham County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
04What does Graham County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Graham County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,257 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Safford affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 140.4 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Safford?
The 23 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 29, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 22 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.