Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Marana, Arizona
Direct answer
Pima County carries 31 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,000, and inside Marana the census shows 112 enumerated clinicians against 62,380 residents, 18.0 per 10,000, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Tucson, AZ lies 27 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 62,380 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $108,2563
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Tucson, AZ, 27 miles1
Marana clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 112 providers, 17 fields, 18.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 62,380 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 112 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Pima County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
31 healthcare approvals averaging $399,613 set the deal shape lenders in Pima County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 31 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $12,388,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $399,613 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 414 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 18.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Pima County already carries $12,388,000 across 31 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $108,256 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Marana households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Marana's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 42 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
The first pages of a Marana file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Marana that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (13) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Marana clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Marana file differently.
How Marana prices against its neighbors
18.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Marana
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marana (current) | 62,380 | 112 | 18.0 | |
| Oro Valley | 48,855 | 273 | 55.9 | 10 |
| Eloy | 19,199 | 16 | 8.3 | 33 |
| Sahuarita | 37,448 | 47 | 12.6 | 38 |
| Coolidge | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | 39 |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 45 |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 60 |
What the geography does to a Marana projection
27 miles separate Marana from Tucson, AZ. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $108,256, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Arizona
- Oro Valley 48,855 residents
- Eloy 19,199 residents
- Sahuarita 37,448 residents
- Coolidge 19,674 residents
- Florence 24,891 residents
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
What owners in Marana ask
01How many providers practice in Marana, and in what?
NPPES lists 112 providers at a Marana practice address, 18.0 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 47 of them, 42 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 13. Read that as clinicians: 112 enumerations, not 112 owners.
02What does a $108,256 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Marana runs $108,256. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Pima County's shortage designation change?
Pima County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Marana can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04What does SBA lending look like around Marana?
Healthcare borrowers in Pima County took 31 approvals worth $12,388,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $399,613. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Marana reaches for first.
05Which fields carry the volume in Marana?
The 17 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 47, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 13 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Marana underwritten as part of Tucson, AZ?
Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Tucson, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 62,380 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.