Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sahuarita, Arizona
Direct answer
47 healthcare providers hold a Sahuarita practice address, 12.6 per 10,000 of its 37,448 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Pima County recorded 31 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,388,000, and Tucson, AZ sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 37,448 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 47 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $100,7193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Tucson, AZ, 16 miles1
The provider census in Sahuarita
47 providers across 16 fields, 12.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sahuarita addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Sahuarita practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Pima County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
31 healthcare approvals averaging $399,613 set the deal shape lenders in Pima County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 31 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $12,388,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $399,613 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 414 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 12.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Pima County already carries $12,388,000 across 31 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $100,719 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Sahuarita households actually spend.
Programs the Sahuarita mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Sahuarita's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 34 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Sahuarita
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Sahuarita that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (5) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (3) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Arizona towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 12.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sahuarita (current) | 37,448 | 47 | 12.6 | |
| Oro Valley | 48,855 | 273 | 55.9 | 34 |
| Marana | 62,380 | 112 | 18.0 | 38 |
| Nogales | 19,965 | 72 | 36.1 | 39 |
| Sierra Vista | 44,710 | 407 | 91.0 | 46 |
| Eloy | 19,199 | 16 | 8.3 | 67 |
| Coolidge | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | 76 |
How Sahuarita sits against the nearest metro
16 miles separate Sahuarita from Tucson, AZ. Lease pricing follows Tucson, AZ, while revenue stays capped by the 37,448 residents here. Households here carry $100,719 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Oro Valley 48,855 residents
- Marana 62,380 residents
- Nogales 19,965 residents
- Sierra Vista 44,710 residents
- Eloy 19,199 residents
- Coolidge 19,674 residents
What owners in Sahuarita ask
01How many providers practice in Sahuarita, and in what?
Across 16 fields, Sahuarita carries 47 enumerated clinicians, 12.6 per 10,000 of the 37,448 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Pima County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Pima County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Sahuarita and evidences a staffing ramp in a 37,448 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Sahuarita affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 12.6 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Sahuarita?
$12,388,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Pima County across 31 approvals, $399,613 on average. Deals near Sahuarita get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is Sahuarita underwritten as part of Tucson, AZ?
Partly. Tucson, AZ is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 37,448 residents around Sahuarita. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $100,719 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sahuarita runs $100,719. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.