Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Coolidge, Arizona
Direct answer
Pinal County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $661,000, and inside Coolidge the census shows 45 enumerated clinicians against 19,674 residents, 22.9 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 55 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 19,674 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 45 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $57,1613
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 10 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 55 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Who is enumerated in Coolidge
22.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 45 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 19,674
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 10 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 10 of the 45 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Pinal County
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [6] |
| Approved dollars | $661,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [6] |
| Average approval | $165,250 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [6] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 86 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 22.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 4 approvals on record in Pinal County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $57,161 in Coolidge is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Coolidge, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Arizona and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Coolidge file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (10) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| DME and HME suppliers (5) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Column one counts Coolidge clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Coolidge file differently.
Coolidge against nearby Arizona markets
22.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Coolidge
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolidge (current) | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 11 |
| Eloy | 19,199 | 16 | 8.3 | 14 |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 22 |
| Maricopa | 76,654 | 238 | 31.0 | 29 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 31 |
| Marana | 62,380 | 112 | 18.0 | 39 |
How Coolidge sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is 55 miles. That is close enough for rent in Coolidge to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $57,161, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Coolidge puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Arizona
- Florence 24,891 residents
- Eloy 19,199 residents
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
- Maricopa 76,654 residents
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
- Marana 62,380 residents
Coolidge owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Coolidge, and in what?
NPPES lists 45 providers at a Coolidge practice address, 22.9 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 10 of them, 22 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 45 enumerations, not 45 owners.
02Why does Pinal County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Pinal County. That tracks how few Pinal County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 86 credit intermediation establishments operate in Pinal County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Pinal County's shortage designation change?
Pinal County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Coolidge can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04What does a $57,161 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Coolidge runs $57,161. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05How does the college here show up in the numbers?
A campus in town means monthly collections rise and fall with terms. Say so in the projection for Coolidge, because a summer trough that is explained is read as seasonality, and one that is not is read as decline.
06Is Coolidge underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Partly. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is 55 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,674 residents around Coolidge. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.