Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Maricopa, Arizona
Direct answer
A Maricopa file is read against 238 local clinicians, 31.0 for every 10,000 of its 76,654 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $661,000 already recorded in Pinal County, 37 miles from Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 76,654 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 238 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $94,2083
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 37 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Fields practicing inside Maricopa
31.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 238 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 76,654
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 17 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 45 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Pinal County credit files already show
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $661,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $165,250 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 86 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Maricopa the way a credit committee does
31.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $94,208 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Maricopa mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Arizona rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Maricopa
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Maricopa, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (23) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (21) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Maricopa's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Maricopa or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Arizona towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Maricopa has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa (current) | 76,654 | 238 | 31.0 | |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 26 |
| Avondale | 96,609 | 571 | 59.1 | 27 |
| Coolidge | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | 29 |
| Eloy | 19,199 | 16 | 8.3 | 31 |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 34 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 35 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Maricopa
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 37 miles from Maricopa, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $94,208 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Maricopa sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
- Avondale 96,609 residents
- Coolidge 19,674 residents
- Eloy 19,199 residents
- Florence 24,891 residents
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
What owners in Maricopa ask
01How many providers practice in Maricopa, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Maricopa carries 238 enumerated clinicians, 31.0 per 10,000 of the 76,654 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of the total, then home health at 23. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Pinal County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Pinal County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Pinal County show so little SBA activity?
Pinal County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 86 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Maricopa affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 31.0 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Maricopa?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of them, ahead of home health at 23, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Maricopa underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Comparables and demand split at 37 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 76,654 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.