Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Queen Creek, Arizona
Direct answer
455 healthcare providers hold a Queen Creek practice address, 54.3 per 10,000 of its 83,781 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Maricopa County recorded 165 SBA healthcare approvals worth $99,048,100, and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ sits 36 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 83,781 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 455 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $134,7193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 113 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 36 miles1
Queen Creek clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 455 enumerated clinicians inside Queen Creek, spread over 26 fields at 54.3 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 113 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 61 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 45 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 41 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 25 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Queen Creek practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Maricopa County
Lenders in Maricopa County have already closed 165 healthcare approvals, averaging $600,292, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 165 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $99,048,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $600,292 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,460 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 54.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 165 approvals worth $99,048,100 in Maricopa County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $134,719 in Queen Creek is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Queen Creek mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Queen Creek's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Queen Creek
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Queen Creek, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (113) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (61) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (45) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Queen Creek's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Queen Creek or anywhere else.
How Queen Creek prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 54.3 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Creek (current) | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 11 |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 16 |
| Coolidge | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | 22 |
| Fountain Hills | 23,696 | 436 | 184.0 | 26 |
| Maricopa | 76,654 | 238 | 31.0 | 26 |
| Paradise Valley | 12,523 | 110 | 87.8 | 29 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Queen Creek
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 36 miles from Queen Creek, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $134,719 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 83,781 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Other Arizona markets
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
- Florence 24,891 residents
- Coolidge 19,674 residents
- Fountain Hills 23,696 residents
- Maricopa 76,654 residents
- Paradise Valley 12,523 residents
What owners in Queen Creek ask
01How many providers practice in Queen Creek, and in what?
455 enumerations sit at Queen Creek addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 54.3 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 61. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 455 here cover fewer than 455 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Queen Creek?
Healthcare borrowers in Maricopa County took 165 approvals worth $99,048,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $600,292. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Queen Creek reaches for first.
03Is Queen Creek underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Comparables and demand split at 36 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 83,781 local residents.
04What does a $134,719 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Queen Creek runs $134,719. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Maricopa County's shortage designation change?
Maricopa County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Queen Creek can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Which fields carry the volume in Queen Creek?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 113 providers and general dentistry at 61 lead the 26 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.