Skip to content

Arizona micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Paradise Valley, Arizona

Direct answer

Maricopa County carries 165 SBA healthcare approvals worth $99,048,100, and inside Paradise Valley the census shows 110 enumerated clinicians against 12,523 residents, 87.8 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 8 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.

  • Population: 12,523 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 110 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $236,2503
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 8 miles1

Who is enumerated in Paradise Valley

Counted at the town's own addresses: 110 providers, 22 fields, 87.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,523 residents here

Providers registered in Paradise Valley
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2016.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1512.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry1310.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups118.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery108.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy75.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology43.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry32.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic32.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.6NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

A single Paradise Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Maricopa County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 165 healthcare approvals in Maricopa County, $99,048,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved165Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$99,048,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$600,292Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally2,460Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 87.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 165 prior Maricopa County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $236,250 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Paradise Valley households actually spend.

Programs the Paradise Valley mix reaches for

The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Arizona.

Underwriting by field in Paradise Valley

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Paradise Valley
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (15)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (13)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Paradise Valley's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Paradise Valley or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Arizona towns

Comparables travel. These are the Arizona towns whose density, at 87.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Arizona towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Paradise Valley (current)12,52311087.8
Fountain Hills23,696436184.013
El Mirage36,4686217.021
Apache Junction44,30919042.927
Avondale96,60957159.127
Queen Creek83,78145554.329
Maricopa76,65423831.035

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Paradise Valley

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 8 miles from Paradise Valley, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ rents while 12,523 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $236,250 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Arizona markets

Paradise Valley owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Paradise Valley, and in what?

NPPES lists 110 providers at a Paradise Valley practice address, 87.8 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 20 of them, 18 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 15. Read that as clinicians: 110 enumerations, not 110 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Paradise Valley?

Healthcare borrowers in Maricopa County took 165 approvals worth $99,048,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $600,292. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Paradise Valley reaches for first.

03

What does Maricopa County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Maricopa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Paradise Valley and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,523 resident market.

04

Is Paradise Valley underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?

Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,523 local residents.

05

What does a $236,250 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Paradise Valley runs $236,250. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Maricopa County?

County Business Patterns records 2,460 credit intermediation establishments in Maricopa County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Paradise Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arizona. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900