Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fountain Hills, Arizona
Direct answer
436 healthcare providers hold a Fountain Hills practice address, 184.0 per 10,000 of its 23,696 residents, 67 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Maricopa County recorded 165 SBA healthcare approvals worth $99,048,100, and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ sits 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 23,696 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 436 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $104,7883
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 292 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
436 providers across 25 fields, 184.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Fountain Hills addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 292 | 123.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 292 of the 436 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Maricopa County credit files already show
165 healthcare approvals averaging $600,292 set the deal shape lenders in Maricopa County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 165 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $99,048,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $600,292 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,460 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 184.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Maricopa County already carries $99,048,100 across 165 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $104,788 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Fountain Hills's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 67 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Fountain Hills
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Fountain Hills, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (292) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (18) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Fountain Hills providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Fountain Hills, not what any funder will do with your file.
Fountain Hills against nearby Arizona markets
Comparables travel. These are the Arizona towns whose density, at 184.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Hills (current) | 23,696 | 436 | 184.0 | |
| Paradise Valley | 12,523 | 110 | 87.8 | 13 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 19 |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 26 |
| El Mirage | 36,468 | 62 | 17.0 | 34 |
| Avondale | 96,609 | 571 | 59.1 | 40 |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 42 |
What the geography does to a Fountain Hills projection
20 miles separate Fountain Hills from Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. Lease pricing follows Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, while revenue stays capped by the 23,696 residents here. Median household income runs $104,788, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Paradise Valley 12,523 residents
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
- El Mirage 36,468 residents
- Avondale 96,609 residents
- Florence 24,891 residents
What owners in Fountain Hills ask
01How many providers practice in Fountain Hills, and in what?
436 enumerations sit at Fountain Hills addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 184.0 for every 10,000 residents. 67 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 436 here cover fewer than 436 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Fountain Hills?
The county file behind Fountain Hills holds 165 healthcare approvals totaling $99,048,100, an average of $600,292. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Maricopa County have already carried.
03What does Maricopa County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Maricopa County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 23,696 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is Fountain Hills underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ; the 23,696 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $104,788 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fountain Hills runs $104,788. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Maricopa County?
County Business Patterns records 2,460 credit intermediation establishments in Maricopa County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fountain Hills rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.