Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Apache Junction, Arizona
Direct answer
44,309 residents, 190 enumerated clinicians, 42.9 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Apache Junction market a funder prices. Pinal County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $661,000 and 34 miles of distance to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 44,309 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 190 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $58,6193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 34 miles1
The provider census in Apache Junction
Counted at the town's own addresses: 190 providers, 24 fields, 42.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 44,309 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 43 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 43 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Pinal County credit files already show
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Pinal County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $661,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $165,250 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 86 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 42.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Pinal County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $58,619 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Apache Junction households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Apache Junction's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Apache Junction
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Apache Junction, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Apache Junction providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Apache Junction, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Arizona towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Apache Junction has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apache Junction (current) | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 11 |
| Fountain Hills | 23,696 | 436 | 184.0 | 19 |
| Florence | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | 23 |
| Paradise Valley | 12,523 | 110 | 87.8 | 27 |
| Coolidge | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | 31 |
| Maricopa | 76,654 | 238 | 31.0 | 35 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Apache Junction
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 34 miles from Apache Junction, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $58,619 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
- Fountain Hills 23,696 residents
- Florence 24,891 residents
- Paradise Valley 12,523 residents
- Coolidge 19,674 residents
- Maricopa 76,654 residents
Questions from Apache Junction
01How many providers practice in Apache Junction, and in what?
190 enumerations sit at Apache Junction addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 42.9 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 190 here cover fewer than 190 practices.
02What does Pinal County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Pinal County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Pinal County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Pinal County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Pinal County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 86 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Apache Junction underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ sits 34 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ; the 44,309 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Pinal County?
County Business Patterns records 86 credit intermediation establishments in Pinal County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Apache Junction rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Apache Junction affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 42.9 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.