Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Florence, Arizona
Direct answer
A Florence file is read against 85 local clinicians, 34.1 for every 10,000 of its 24,891 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $661,000 already recorded in Pinal County, 52 miles from Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 24,891 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 85 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $76,2593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 25 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 52 miles1
What NPPES records at Florence addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 85 providers, 20 fields, 34.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 24,891 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 25 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 25 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Pinal County
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $661,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $165,250 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 86 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Florence the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 34.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $76,259 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Florence's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 29 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
The first pages of a Florence file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Florence, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (25) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (7) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Florence counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Florence file is bound by them.
Florence against nearby Arizona markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 34.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence (current) | 24,891 | 85 | 34.1 | |
| Coolidge | 19,674 | 45 | 22.9 | 11 |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 16 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 23 |
| Eloy | 19,199 | 16 | 8.3 | 25 |
| Maricopa | 76,654 | 238 | 31.0 | 34 |
| Fountain Hills | 23,696 | 436 | 184.0 | 42 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Florence
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ lies 52 miles from Florence, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $76,259 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Florence, which a projection needs to state plainly. Florence is the Pinal County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Arizona
- Coolidge 19,674 residents
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
- Eloy 19,199 residents
- Maricopa 76,654 residents
- Fountain Hills 23,696 residents
Florence owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Florence, and in what?
NPPES lists 85 providers at a Florence practice address, 34.1 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 25 of them, 29 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 85 enumerations, not 85 owners.
02Why does Pinal County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Pinal County. That tracks how few Pinal County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 86 credit intermediation establishments operate in Pinal County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Florence underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Partly. Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is 52 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 24,891 residents around Florence. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Pinal County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Pinal County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Does being the Pinal County seat change anything?
Florence is the Pinal County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 24,891 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
06Which fields carry the volume in Florence?
The 20 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 25, with primary care and family medicine at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.