Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Avondale, Arizona
Direct answer
571 healthcare providers hold a Avondale practice address, 59.1 per 10,000 of its 96,609 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Maricopa County recorded 165 SBA healthcare approvals worth $99,048,100, and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ sits 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 96,609 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 571 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $81,2603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 144 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, 23 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 571 providers, 31 fields, 59.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 96,609 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 144 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 47 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 36 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 21 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 20 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 11 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 144 of the 571 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Maricopa County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Maricopa County have already closed 165 healthcare approvals, averaging $600,292, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 165 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $99,048,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $600,292 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,460 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 59.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 165 prior Maricopa County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $81,260 in Avondale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Avondale does not appear. Availability is still a Arizona question.
What a funder reads first in Avondale
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, aba and autism therapy
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (144) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (53) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| ABA and autism therapy (47) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Counts in the first column are Avondale providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Avondale, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Avondale prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Arizona towns whose density, at 59.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale (current) | 96,609 | 571 | 59.1 | |
| El Mirage | 36,468 | 62 | 17.0 | 19 |
| Maricopa | 76,654 | 238 | 31.0 | 27 |
| Paradise Valley | 12,523 | 110 | 87.8 | 27 |
| Fountain Hills | 23,696 | 436 | 184.0 | 40 |
| Queen Creek | 83,781 | 455 | 54.3 | 42 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 46 |
How Avondale sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ rents, and the 96,609 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $81,260 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Arizona towns
- El Mirage 36,468 residents
- Maricopa 76,654 residents
- Paradise Valley 12,523 residents
- Fountain Hills 23,696 residents
- Queen Creek 83,781 residents
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
Avondale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Avondale, and in what?
NPPES lists 571 providers at a Avondale practice address, 59.1 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 144 of them, 25 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 53. Read that as clinicians: 571 enumerations, not 571 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Avondale?
Healthcare borrowers in Maricopa County took 165 approvals worth $99,048,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $600,292. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Avondale reaches for first.
03What does Maricopa County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Maricopa County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Avondale and evidences a staffing ramp in a 96,609 resident market.
04Is Avondale underwritten as part of Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ?
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ sits 23 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ; the 96,609 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Avondale affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 59.1 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Avondale?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 144 providers and general dentistry at 53 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.