Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Nogales, Arizona
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Nogales runs 36.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 72 clinicians against 19,965 people, 29 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Santa Cruz County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 39 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 19,965 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 72 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $40,7453
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 21 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, 39 miles1
Nogales clinicians, by field
72 providers across 16 fields, 36.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Nogales addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Nogales practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Nogales
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Santa Cruz County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 10 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 36.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $40,745 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Nogales households actually spend.
Programs the Nogales mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Nogales does not appear. Availability is still a Arizona question.
What a funder reads first in Nogales
primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Nogales, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (21) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (9) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Specialty physician groups (8) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Arizona towns
Comparables travel. These are the Arizona towns whose density, at 36.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nogales (current) | 19,965 | 72 | 36.1 | |
| Sahuarita | 37,448 | 47 | 12.6 | 39 |
| Sierra Vista | 44,710 | 407 | 91.0 | 39 |
| Oro Valley | 48,855 | 273 | 55.9 | 73 |
| Marana | 62,380 | 112 | 18.0 | 77 |
| Douglas | 15,819 | 56 | 35.4 | 82 |
| Eloy | 19,199 | 16 | 8.3 | 103 |
How Nogales sits against the nearest metro
39 miles separate Nogales from Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $40,745 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Nogales is the Santa Cruz County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Arizona markets
- Sahuarita 37,448 residents
- Sierra Vista 44,710 residents
- Oro Valley 48,855 residents
- Marana 62,380 residents
- Douglas 15,819 residents
- Eloy 19,199 residents
Nogales owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Nogales, and in what?
NPPES lists 72 providers at a Nogales practice address, 36.1 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 21 of them, 29 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 72 enumerations, not 72 owners.
02What does Santa Cruz County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Santa Cruz County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,965 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Santa Cruz County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Santa Cruz County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Santa Cruz County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 10 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Nogales affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Nogales projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Nogales underwritten as part of Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ sits 39 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ; the 19,965 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $40,745 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Nogales runs $40,745. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.