Skip to content

Arizona micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Douglas, Arizona

Direct answer

56 healthcare providers hold a Douglas practice address, 35.4 per 10,000 of its 15,819 residents, 20 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Cochise County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $600,000, and Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ sits 47 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.

  • Population: 15,819 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $39,3503
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 11 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, 47 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

35.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 56 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 15,819

Douglas field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine117.0NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy106.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy53.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry42.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups42.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance31.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy31.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology31.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.3NPPES [2]
Home health10.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 11 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Cochise County

The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals2One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$600,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$300,000A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county44Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Douglas the way a credit committee does

Density of 35.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $39,350 in Douglas is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Douglas mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Douglas does not appear. Availability is still a Arizona question.

Underwriting by field in Douglas

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Douglas that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, independent pharmacy.

What each Douglas field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Primary care and family medicine (11)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (10)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Independent pharmacy (5)Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timingAcquisition of the business or the prescription files

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Douglas against nearby Arizona markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Douglas has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Arizona towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Douglas (current)15,8195635.4
Sierra Vista44,71040791.047
Nogales19,9657236.182
Sahuarita37,4484712.692
Safford10,257144140.499
Oro Valley48,85527355.9110
Marana62,38011218.0119

How Douglas sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ is 47 miles. That is close enough for rent in Douglas to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $39,350 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Arizona

Questions from Douglas

01

How many providers practice in Douglas, and in what?

56 enumerations sit at Douglas addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 35.4 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 56 here cover fewer than 56 practices.

02

What does Cochise County's shortage designation change?

Cochise County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Douglas can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Cochise County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Cochise County. That tracks how few Cochise County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 44 credit intermediation establishments operate in Cochise County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Is Douglas underwritten as part of Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ?

Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ sits 47 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ; the 15,819 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Douglas?

The 16 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 11, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 10 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

What does the underserved designation in Cochise County support?

Cochise County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arizona. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900