Skip to content

Arizona micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kingman, Arizona

Direct answer

323 healthcare providers hold a Kingman practice address, 91.3 per 10,000 of its 35,383 residents, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Mohave County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $876,000, and Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ sits 52 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.

  • Population: 35,383 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 323 across 33 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,4183
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 56 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ, 52 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 323 providers, 33 fields, 91.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 35,383 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Kingman addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine5615.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5615.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3911.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic287.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry205.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology154.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices154.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy102.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care102.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers92.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care82.3NPPES [2]
Home health72.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry61.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs51.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties51.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing51.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs41.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.3NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.3NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers13CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 56 of the 323 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Mohave County

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Mohave County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$876,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$876,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county107Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Kingman the way a credit committee does

91.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Mohave County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $60,418 in Kingman is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in Kingman, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Arizona and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Kingman

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups

Fields, files, and capital events in Kingman
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (56)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (39)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

The first column is Kingman's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Kingman or anywhere else.

Kingman against nearby Arizona markets

Set Kingman's 91.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Arizona towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Kingman (current)35,38332391.3
Bullhead43,26610.231
Lake Havasu59,03730.552
Chino Valley13,9115841.796
Prescott48,224897186.098
Prescott Valley51,44031260.7105
Cottonwood12,939276213.3119

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Kingman

Distance to Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ is 52 miles. That is close enough for rent in Kingman to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $60,418, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Kingman is the Mohave County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Arizona markets

What owners in Kingman ask

01

How many providers practice in Kingman, and in what?

323 enumerations sit at Kingman addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 91.3 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 56. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 323 here cover fewer than 323 practices.

02

Why does Mohave County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Mohave County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Mohave County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 107 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Kingman underwritten as part of Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ?

Comparables and demand split at 52 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 35,383 local residents.

04

What does Mohave County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Mohave County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

How does the hospital in Kingman affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kingman projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Kingman?

Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 56 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 56, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Arizona. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900