Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chino Valley, Arizona
Direct answer
13,911 residents, 58 enumerated clinicians, 41.7 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Chino Valley market a funder prices. Yavapai County adds 10 healthcare approvals worth $4,268,200 and 11 miles of distance to Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 13,911 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 58 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $59,7333
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 15 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 10 approvals totaling $4,268,2004
Who is enumerated in Chino Valley
41.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 58 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 13,911
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Chino Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Chino Valley
10 healthcare approvals averaging $426,820 set the deal shape lenders in Yavapai County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 10 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $4,268,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $426,820 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 105 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 41.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Yavapai County already carries $4,268,200 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $59,733 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Chino Valley mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Chino Valley's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
The first pages of a Chino Valley file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (9) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Chino Valley providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Chino Valley, not what any funder will do with your file.
Chino Valley against nearby Arizona markets
Comparables travel. These are the Arizona towns whose density, at 41.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino Valley (current) | 13,911 | 58 | 41.7 | |
| Prescott | 48,224 | 897 | 186.0 | 10 |
| Prescott Valley | 51,440 | 312 | 60.7 | 11 |
| Cottonwood | 12,939 | 276 | 213.3 | 24 |
| Camp Verde | 12,608 | 57 | 45.2 | 33 |
| Flagstaff | 77,539 | 1,037 | 133.7 | 54 |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 | 103.2 | 71 |
How Chino Valley sits against the nearest metro
11 miles separate Chino Valley from Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ. Lease pricing follows Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, while revenue stays capped by the 13,911 residents here. Households here carry $59,733 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Chino Valley, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Prescott 48,224 residents
- Prescott Valley 51,440 residents
- Cottonwood 12,939 residents
- Camp Verde 12,608 residents
- Flagstaff 77,539 residents
- Payson 16,762 residents
Questions from Chino Valley
01How many providers practice in Chino Valley, and in what?
Across 16 fields, Chino Valley carries 58 enumerated clinicians, 41.7 per 10,000 of the 13,911 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 15 of the total, then chiropractic at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Chino Valley?
$4,268,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Yavapai County across 10 approvals, $426,820 on average. Deals near Chino Valley get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Yavapai County's shortage designation change?
Yavapai County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Chino Valley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is there local lending capacity in Yavapai County?
County Business Patterns records 105 credit intermediation establishments in Yavapai County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Chino Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does a $59,733 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Chino Valley runs $59,733. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Chino Valley underwritten as part of Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ; the 13,911 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.