Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Camp Verde, Arizona
Direct answer
Yavapai County carries 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,268,200, and inside Camp Verde the census shows 57 enumerated clinicians against 12,608 residents, 45.2 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ lies 26 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 12,608 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 57 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $58,3833
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 10 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, 26 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 10 approvals totaling $4,268,2004
Fields practicing inside Camp Verde
Counted at the town's own addresses: 57 providers, 11 fields, 45.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,608 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 10 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Camp Verde practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Yavapai County credit files already show
10 healthcare approvals averaging $426,820 set the deal shape lenders in Yavapai County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 10 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $4,268,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $426,820 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 105 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 45.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 10 prior Yavapai County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $58,383 in Camp Verde is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Camp Verde mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Camp Verde's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
The first pages of a Camp Verde file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Camp Verde that means primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (10) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
NPPES supplies the Camp Verde counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Camp Verde file is bound by them.
Camp Verde against nearby Arizona markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Camp Verde has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Verde (current) | 12,608 | 57 | 45.2 | |
| Cottonwood | 12,939 | 276 | 213.3 | 14 |
| Prescott Valley | 51,440 | 312 | 60.7 | 26 |
| Chino Valley | 13,911 | 58 | 41.7 | 33 |
| Prescott | 48,224 | 897 | 186.0 | 34 |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 | 103.2 | 38 |
| Flagstaff | 77,539 | 1,037 | 133.7 | 45 |
How Camp Verde sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Camp Verde to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $58,383 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Camp Verde, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Arizona towns
- Cottonwood 12,939 residents
- Prescott Valley 51,440 residents
- Chino Valley 13,911 residents
- Prescott 48,224 residents
- Payson 16,762 residents
- Flagstaff 77,539 residents
Camp Verde owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Camp Verde, and in what?
NPPES lists 57 providers at a Camp Verde practice address, 45.2 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 10 of them, 18 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 57 enumerations, not 57 owners.
02What does Yavapai County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Yavapai County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Camp Verde and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,608 resident market.
03Is Camp Verde underwritten as part of Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?
Partly. Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ is 26 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,608 residents around Camp Verde. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Camp Verde?
The county file behind Camp Verde holds 10 healthcare approvals totaling $4,268,200, an average of $426,820. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Yavapai County have already carried.
05Is there local lending capacity in Yavapai County?
County Business Patterns records 105 credit intermediation establishments in Yavapai County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Camp Verde rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $58,383 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Camp Verde runs $58,383. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.