Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Prescott Valley, Arizona
Direct answer
51,440 residents, 312 enumerated clinicians, 60.7 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Prescott Valley market a funder prices. Yavapai County adds 10 healthcare approvals worth $4,268,200 and 0 miles of distance to Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 51,440 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 312 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $70,7933
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Prescott Valley
312 providers across 30 fields, 60.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Prescott Valley addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Prescott Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Yavapai County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Yavapai County have already closed 10 healthcare approvals, averaging $426,820, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 10 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,268,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $426,820 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 105 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 60.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 10 prior Yavapai County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $70,793 in Prescott Valley is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Prescott Valley mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Arizona.
What a funder reads first in Prescott Valley
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Prescott Valley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (35) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Prescott Valley providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Prescott Valley, not what any funder will do with your file.
Prescott Valley against nearby Arizona markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Prescott Valley has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley (current) | 51,440 | 312 | 60.7 | |
| Prescott | 48,224 | 897 | 186.0 | 7 |
| Chino Valley | 13,911 | 58 | 41.7 | 11 |
| Cottonwood | 12,939 | 276 | 213.3 | 22 |
| Camp Verde | 12,608 | 57 | 45.2 | 26 |
| Flagstaff | 77,539 | 1,037 | 133.7 | 57 |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 | 103.2 | 62 |
How Prescott Valley sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ rents, and the 51,440 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $70,793 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Arizona
- Prescott 48,224 residents
- Chino Valley 13,911 residents
- Cottonwood 12,939 residents
- Camp Verde 12,608 residents
- Flagstaff 77,539 residents
- Payson 16,762 residents
Prescott Valley owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Prescott Valley, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Prescott Valley carries 312 enumerated clinicians, 60.7 per 10,000 of the 51,440 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of the total, then chiropractic at 35. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Prescott Valley?
The county file behind Prescott Valley holds 10 healthcare approvals totaling $4,268,200, an average of $426,820. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Yavapai County have already carried.
03What does Yavapai County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Yavapai County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 51,440 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Prescott Valley?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 35, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Prescott Valley underwritten as part of Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 51,440 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Yavapai County?
County Business Patterns records 105 credit intermediation establishments in Yavapai County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Prescott Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.