Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Prescott, Arizona
Direct answer
48,224 residents, 897 enumerated clinicians, 186.0 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Prescott market a funder prices. Yavapai County adds 10 healthcare approvals worth $4,268,200 and 7 miles of distance to Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 48,224 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 897 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $69,1513
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 179 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 19 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, 7 miles1
The provider census in Prescott
Counted at the town's own addresses: 897 providers, 32 fields, 186.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 48,224 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 179 | 37.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 97 | 20.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 74 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 58 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 57 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 53 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 48 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 43 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 25 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 20 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 18 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 14 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 179 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Yavapai County
10 healthcare approvals averaging $426,820 set the deal shape lenders in Yavapai County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 10 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $4,268,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $426,820 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 105 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Prescott the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 186.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 10 prior Yavapai County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $69,151 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Prescott's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Arizona is a separate question.
The first pages of a Prescott file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (179) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (97) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (74) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Prescott clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Prescott file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Arizona towns
Set Prescott's 186.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott (current) | 48,224 | 897 | 186.0 | |
| Prescott Valley | 51,440 | 312 | 60.7 | 7 |
| Chino Valley | 13,911 | 58 | 41.7 | 10 |
| Cottonwood | 12,939 | 276 | 213.3 | 28 |
| Camp Verde | 12,608 | 57 | 45.2 | 34 |
| Flagstaff | 77,539 | 1,037 | 133.7 | 62 |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 | 103.2 | 68 |
What the geography does to a Prescott projection
7 miles separate Prescott from Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ. Lease pricing follows Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, while revenue stays capped by the 48,224 residents here. At $69,151 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Prescott means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Prescott is the Yavapai County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Arizona
- Prescott Valley 51,440 residents
- Chino Valley 13,911 residents
- Cottonwood 12,939 residents
- Camp Verde 12,608 residents
- Flagstaff 77,539 residents
- Payson 16,762 residents
Prescott owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Prescott, and in what?
897 enumerations sit at Prescott addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 186.0 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 97. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 897 here cover fewer than 897 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Prescott?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 179 providers and specialty physician groups at 97 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Prescott?
19 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 48,224 resident market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Prescott?
Healthcare borrowers in Yavapai County took 10 approvals worth $4,268,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $426,820. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Prescott reaches for first.
05What does Yavapai County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Yavapai County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 48,224 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Prescott affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 19 Medicare-certified providers hold Prescott addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 186.0 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.