Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cottonwood, Arizona
Direct answer
276 healthcare providers hold a Cottonwood practice address, 213.3 per 10,000 of its 12,939 residents, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Yavapai County recorded 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,268,200, and Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ sits 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 12,939 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 276 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $47,1623
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 51 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, 22 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
276 providers across 29 fields, 213.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cottonwood addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 51 | 39.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 37 | 28.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 25.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 51 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Yavapai County credit files already show
10 healthcare approvals averaging $426,820 set the deal shape lenders in Yavapai County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 10 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,268,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $426,820 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 105 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 213.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Yavapai County already carries $4,268,200 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $47,162 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Cottonwood does not appear. Availability is still a Arizona question.
Underwriting by field in Cottonwood
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Cottonwood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (51) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (37) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (33) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Cottonwood counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Cottonwood file is bound by them.
Cottonwood against nearby Arizona markets
213.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Cottonwood
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood (current) | 12,939 | 276 | 213.3 | |
| Camp Verde | 12,608 | 57 | 45.2 | 14 |
| Prescott Valley | 51,440 | 312 | 60.7 | 22 |
| Chino Valley | 13,911 | 58 | 41.7 | 24 |
| Prescott | 48,224 | 897 | 186.0 | 28 |
| Flagstaff | 77,539 | 1,037 | 133.7 | 36 |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 | 103.2 | 51 |
How Cottonwood sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ rents, and the 12,939 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $47,162 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Cottonwood sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other Arizona markets
- Camp Verde 12,608 residents
- Prescott Valley 51,440 residents
- Chino Valley 13,911 residents
- Prescott 48,224 residents
- Flagstaff 77,539 residents
- Payson 16,762 residents
Questions from Cottonwood
01How many providers practice in Cottonwood, and in what?
NPPES lists 276 providers at a Cottonwood practice address, 213.3 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 51 of them, 18 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 37. Read that as clinicians: 276 enumerations, not 276 owners.
02What does Yavapai County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Yavapai County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cottonwood and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,939 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Cottonwood affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 8 Medicare-certified providers hold Cottonwood addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 213.3 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Cottonwood?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 51, with primary care and family medicine at 37 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Cottonwood underwritten as part of Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ?
Comparables and demand split at 22 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,939 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Cottonwood?
$4,268,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Yavapai County across 10 approvals, $426,820 on average. Deals near Cottonwood get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.