Arizona micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Show Low, Arizona
Direct answer
Navajo County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Show Low the census shows 197 enumerated clinicians against 12,366 residents, 159.3 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Flagstaff, AZ lies 110 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Arizona, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Arizona page.
- Population: 12,366 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 197 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $63,3763
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 42 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Flagstaff, AZ, 110 miles1
Fields practicing inside Show Low
The NPPES file puts 197 enumerated clinicians inside Show Low, spread over 29 fields at 159.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 42 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 21.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 42 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Navajo County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 34 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 159.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Navajo County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $63,376 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Show Low does not appear. Availability is still a Arizona question.
Underwriting by field in Show Low
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Show Low's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Show Low or anywhere else.
Show Low against nearby Arizona markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Show Low has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Low (current) | 12,366 | 197 | 159.3 | |
| Payson | 16,762 | 173 | 103.2 | 73 |
| Safford | 10,257 | 144 | 140.4 | 101 |
| Apache Junction | 44,309 | 190 | 42.9 | 105 |
| Camp Verde | 12,608 | 57 | 45.2 | 106 |
| Fountain Hills | 23,696 | 436 | 184.0 | 107 |
| Flagstaff | 77,539 | 1,037 | 133.7 | 110 |
How Show Low sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Flagstaff, AZ is 110 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. At $63,376 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Show Low sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
More of Arizona
- Payson 16,762 residents
- Safford 10,257 residents
- Apache Junction 44,309 residents
- Camp Verde 12,608 residents
- Fountain Hills 23,696 residents
- Flagstaff 77,539 residents
What owners in Show Low ask
01How many providers practice in Show Low, and in what?
NPPES lists 197 providers at a Show Low practice address, 159.3 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 42 of them, 21 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 197 enumerations, not 197 owners.
02Does being 110 miles out change the underwriting?
Flagstaff, AZ is 110 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Navajo County rather than a metro market. At 110 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.
03Why does Navajo County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Navajo County. That tracks how few Navajo County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 34 credit intermediation establishments operate in Navajo County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04What does Navajo County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Navajo County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Show Low and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,366 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Show Low affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 5 Medicare-certified providers hold Show Low addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 159.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $63,376 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Show Low runs $63,376. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.