Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Watertown, Wisconsin
Direct answer
22,617 residents, 212 enumerated clinicians, 93.7 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Watertown market a funder prices. Jefferson County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $862,300 and 36 miles of distance to Madison, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 22,617 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 212 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $68,3333
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 63 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Madison, WI, 36 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 212 enumerated clinicians inside Watertown, spread over 24 fields at 93.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 63 | 27.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 63 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Watertown
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Jefferson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $862,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $431,150 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 44 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 93.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $68,333 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Watertown mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Watertown's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Watertown
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Watertown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (63) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (21) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Watertown providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Watertown, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
Set Watertown's 93.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown (current) | 22,617 | 212 | 93.7 | |
| Oconomowoc | 20,002 | 241 | 120.5 | 13 |
| Fort Atkinson | 12,377 | 181 | 146.2 | 19 |
| Beaver Dam | 16,443 | 230 | 139.9 | 20 |
| Hartford | 15,984 | 139 | 87.0 | 20 |
| Hartland | 10,203 | 104 | 101.9 | 21 |
| Whitewater | 16,076 | 67 | 41.7 | 24 |
What the geography does to a Watertown projection
36 miles separate Watertown from Madison, WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $68,333 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Watertown means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Watertown.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Oconomowoc 20,002 residents
- Fort Atkinson 12,377 residents
- Beaver Dam 16,443 residents
- Hartford 15,984 residents
- Hartland 10,203 residents
- Whitewater 16,076 residents
Watertown owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Watertown, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Watertown carries 212 enumerated clinicians, 93.7 per 10,000 of the 22,617 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 63 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 27. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Jefferson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Watertown and evidences a staffing ramp in a 22,617 resident market.
03Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Jefferson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jefferson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 44 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Watertown affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Watertown projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Watertown?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 63 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 27, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Watertown underwritten as part of Madison, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 36 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Madison, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 22,617 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.