Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Beloit, Wisconsin
Direct answer
36,633 residents, 243 enumerated clinicians, 66.3 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Beloit market a funder prices. Rock County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $1,962,000 and 11 miles of distance to Janesville-Beloit, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 36,633 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 243 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $59,9753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 65 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Janesville-Beloit, WI, 11 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 243 enumerated clinicians inside Beloit, spread over 27 fields at 66.3 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 65 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Beloit practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Rock County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,962,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $981,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 82 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 66.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $59,975 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Beloit mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Beloit's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
The first pages of a Beloit file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Beloit that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (65) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (28) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Beloit counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Beloit file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
Set Beloit's 66.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beloit (current) | 36,633 | 243 | 66.3 | |
| Janesville | 66,428 | 623 | 93.8 | 11 |
| Whitewater | 16,076 | 67 | 41.7 | 26 |
| Elkhorn | 10,122 | 166 | 164.0 | 27 |
| Fort Atkinson | 12,377 | 181 | 146.2 | 29 |
| Stoughton | 13,134 | 125 | 95.2 | 30 |
| Monroe | 10,579 | 184 | 173.9 | 32 |
What the geography does to a Beloit projection
11 miles separate Beloit from Janesville-Beloit, WI. Lease pricing follows Janesville-Beloit, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 36,633 residents here. Households here carry $59,975 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Beloit means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Beloit.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Janesville 66,428 residents
- Whitewater 16,076 residents
- Elkhorn 10,122 residents
- Fort Atkinson 12,377 residents
- Stoughton 13,134 residents
- Monroe 10,579 residents
Beloit owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Beloit, and in what?
NPPES lists 243 providers at a Beloit practice address, 66.3 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 65 of them, 27 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 243 enumerations, not 243 owners.
02Why does Rock County show so little SBA activity?
Rock County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 82 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Beloit underwritten as part of Janesville-Beloit, WI?
Janesville-Beloit, WI sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Janesville-Beloit, WI; the 36,633 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Rock County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Rock County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 36,633 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Beloit affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 66.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $59,975 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Beloit runs $59,975. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.