Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Beloit, Wisconsin

Direct answer

36,633 residents, 243 enumerated clinicians, 66.3 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Beloit market a funder prices. Rock County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $1,962,000 and 11 miles of distance to Janesville-Beloit, WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 36,633 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 243 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $59,9753
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 65 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Janesville-Beloit, WI, 11 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 243 enumerated clinicians inside Beloit, spread over 27 fields at 66.3 per 10,000 residents

Beloit field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6517.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups287.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine267.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic205.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry164.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices123.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care123.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology113.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers102.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers61.6NPPES [2]
Home health51.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties51.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy30.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Beloit practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Rock County

The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record2Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$1,962,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$981,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county82Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 66.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $59,975 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Beloit mix reaches for

The order comes from Beloit's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.

The first pages of a Beloit file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Beloit that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Beloit
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (65)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (28)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (26)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Beloit counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Beloit file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns

Set Beloit's 66.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Beloit (current)36,63324366.3
Janesville66,42862393.811
Whitewater16,0766741.726
Elkhorn10,122166164.027
Fort Atkinson12,377181146.229
Stoughton13,13412595.230
Monroe10,579184173.932

What the geography does to a Beloit projection

11 miles separate Beloit from Janesville-Beloit, WI. Lease pricing follows Janesville-Beloit, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 36,633 residents here. Households here carry $59,975 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Beloit means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Beloit.

Nearby Wisconsin towns

Beloit owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Beloit, and in what?

NPPES lists 243 providers at a Beloit practice address, 66.3 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 65 of them, 27 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 243 enumerations, not 243 owners.

02

Why does Rock County show so little SBA activity?

Rock County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 82 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Is Beloit underwritten as part of Janesville-Beloit, WI?

Janesville-Beloit, WI sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Janesville-Beloit, WI; the 36,633 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Rock County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Rock County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 36,633 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

How does the hospital in Beloit affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 66.3 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $59,975 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Beloit runs $59,975. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900