Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Janesville, Wisconsin
Direct answer
623 healthcare providers hold a Janesville practice address, 93.8 per 10,000 of its 66,428 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rock County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,962,000, and Janesville-Beloit, WI sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 66,428 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 623 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $71,6643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 194 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Janesville-Beloit, WI, 0 miles1
The provider census in Janesville
623 providers across 29 fields, 93.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Janesville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 194 | 29.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 89 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 50 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 45 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 40 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 40 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 194 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Rock County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,962,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $981,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 82 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
93.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $71,664 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Janesville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 31 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
The first pages of a Janesville file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Janesville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (194) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (89) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (50) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Janesville against nearby Wisconsin markets
Set Janesville's 93.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville (current) | 66,428 | 623 | 93.8 | |
| Beloit | 36,633 | 243 | 66.3 | 11 |
| Whitewater | 16,076 | 67 | 41.7 | 18 |
| Fort Atkinson | 12,377 | 181 | 146.2 | 19 |
| Stoughton | 13,134 | 125 | 95.2 | 20 |
| Elkhorn | 10,122 | 166 | 164.0 | 24 |
| Oregon | 11,895 | 76 | 63.9 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Janesville
Janesville-Beloit, WI lies 0 miles from Janesville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Janesville-Beloit, WI rents while 66,428 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $71,664 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Janesville means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Janesville. Janesville is the Rock County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Wisconsin towns
- Beloit 36,633 residents
- Whitewater 16,076 residents
- Fort Atkinson 12,377 residents
- Stoughton 13,134 residents
- Elkhorn 10,122 residents
- Oregon 11,895 residents
What owners in Janesville ask
01How many providers practice in Janesville, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Janesville carries 623 enumerated clinicians, 93.8 per 10,000 of the 66,428 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 194 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 89. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Janesville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 194 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 89, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Rock County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Rock County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Rock County show so little SBA activity?
Rock County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 82 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Janesville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 93.8 per 10,000 market.
06Is there local lending capacity in Rock County?
County Business Patterns records 82 credit intermediation establishments in Rock County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Janesville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.