Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Monroe, Wisconsin

Direct answer

A Monroe file is read against 184 local clinicians, 173.9 for every 10,000 of its 10,579 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Green County, 32 miles from Janesville-Beloit, WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 10,579 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 184 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $67,6213
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Janesville-Beloit, WI, 32 miles1

Monroe clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 184 enumerated clinicians inside Monroe, spread over 23 fields at 173.9 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Monroe addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5753.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2826.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2018.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1211.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices98.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry87.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care87.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers76.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups76.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry54.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.9NPPES [2]
Home health21.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 57 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Green County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally25Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 173.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $67,621 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Wisconsin rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Monroe

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Monroe, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Monroe field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (28)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (20)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Monroe's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Monroe or anywhere else.

Monroe against nearby Wisconsin markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Monroe has too few sales of its own

Monroe and its nearest Wisconsin comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Monroe (current)10,579184173.9
Oregon11,8957663.926
Verona16,825246146.227
Fitchburg34,357398115.828
Stoughton13,13412595.231
Beloit36,63324366.332
Janesville66,42862393.832

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Monroe

Janesville-Beloit, WI lies 32 miles from Monroe, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $67,621 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Monroe sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Monroe is the Green County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Wisconsin markets

Monroe owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Monroe, and in what?

NPPES lists 184 providers at a Monroe practice address, 173.9 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 57 of them, 31 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 184 enumerations, not 184 owners.

02

Why does Green County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Green County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Green County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 25 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Monroe underwritten as part of Janesville-Beloit, WI?

Partly. Janesville-Beloit, WI is 32 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,579 residents around Monroe. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Green County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Green County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Monroe and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,579 resident market.

05

How does the hospital in Monroe affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Monroe projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

Does being the Green County seat change anything?

Monroe is the Green County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 10,579 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900