Vermont micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rutland, Vermont
Direct answer
382 healthcare providers hold a Rutland practice address, 245.4 per 10,000 of its 15,565 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rutland County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Glens Falls, NY sits 39 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Vermont, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Vermont page.
- Population: 15,565 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 382 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $55,0003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Glens Falls, NY, 39 miles1
What NPPES records at Rutland addresses
245.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 382 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 15,565
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 109 | 70.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 22.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 34 | 21.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 29 | 18.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 25 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Rutland practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Rutland County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Rutland County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 26 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Rutland the way a credit committee does
245.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $55,000 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Rutland mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Vermont.
Underwriting by field in Rutland
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Rutland, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (35) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (34) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Rutland clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Rutland file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Vermont towns
245.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Rutland
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland (current) | 15,565 | 382 | 245.4 | |
| South Burlington | 21,713 | 388 | 178.7 | 58 |
| Essex Junction | 10,787 | 130 | 120.5 | 61 |
| Burlington | 44,432 | 757 | 170.4 | 62 |
What the geography does to a Rutland projection
39 miles separate Rutland from Glens Falls, NY. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $55,000 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Rutland means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Rutland is the Rutland County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Vermont markets
- South Burlington 21,713 residents
- Essex Junction 10,787 residents
- Burlington 44,432 residents
What owners in Rutland ask
01How many providers practice in Rutland, and in what?
382 enumerations sit at Rutland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 245.4 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 35. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 382 here cover fewer than 382 practices.
02What does Rutland County's shortage designation change?
Rutland County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Rutland can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Rutland County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Rutland County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Rutland County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 26 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Rutland underwritten as part of Glens Falls, NY?
Partly. Glens Falls, NY is 39 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 15,565 residents around Rutland. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Rutland affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Rutland projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $55,000 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Rutland runs $55,000. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.