Vermont micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in South Burlington, Vermont
Direct answer
Chittenden County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,902,000, and inside South Burlington the census shows 388 enumerated clinicians against 21,713 residents, 178.7 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Burlington-South Burlington, VT lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Vermont, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Vermont page.
- Population: 21,713 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 388 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $97,2293
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 119 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Burlington-South Burlington, VT, 5 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 388 providers, 26 fields, 178.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,713 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 119 | 54.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 18.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 30 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 119 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Chittenden County
With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Chittenden County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,902,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $380,400 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 102 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 178.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Chittenden County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $97,229 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from South Burlington's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 31 percent. What a partner can actually place in Vermont is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in South Burlington
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (119) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (40) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (33) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is South Burlington's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is South Burlington or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Vermont towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when South Burlington has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Burlington (current) | 21,713 | 388 | 178.7 | |
| Burlington | 44,432 | 757 | 170.4 | 5 |
| Essex Junction | 10,787 | 130 | 120.5 | 5 |
| Rutland | 15,565 | 382 | 245.4 | 58 |
How South Burlington sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Burlington-South Burlington, VT is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Burlington-South Burlington, VT rents, and the 21,713 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $97,229 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Vermont markets
- Burlington 44,432 residents
- Essex Junction 10,787 residents
- Rutland 15,565 residents
Questions from South Burlington
01How many providers practice in South Burlington, and in what?
Across 26 fields, South Burlington carries 388 enumerated clinicians, 178.7 per 10,000 of the 21,713 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 119 of the total, then general dentistry at 40. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Chittenden County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Chittenden County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into South Burlington and evidences a staffing ramp in a 21,713 resident market.
03Why does Chittenden County show so little SBA activity?
Only 5 healthcare approvals appear for Chittenden County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Chittenden County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 102 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is South Burlington underwritten as part of Burlington-South Burlington, VT?
Burlington-South Burlington, VT sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Burlington-South Burlington, VT; the 21,713 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Chittenden County?
County Business Patterns records 102 credit intermediation establishments in Chittenden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen South Burlington rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $97,229 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in South Burlington runs $97,229. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.