Vermont micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Burlington, Vermont
Direct answer
A Burlington file is read against 757 local clinicians, 170.4 for every 10,000 of its 44,432 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,902,000 already recorded in Chittenden County, 0 miles from Burlington-South Burlington, VT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Vermont, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Vermont page.
- Population: 44,432 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 757 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $68,8543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 190 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Burlington-South Burlington, VT, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Burlington addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 757 providers, 30 fields, 170.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 44,432 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 190 | 42.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 156 | 35.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 85 | 19.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 58 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 30 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 29 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 26 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 15 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 190 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Chittenden County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Chittenden County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,902,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $380,400 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 102 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 170.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $68,854 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Burlington does not appear. Availability is still a Vermont question.
The first pages of a Burlington file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry account for most of what is enumerated in Burlington, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (190) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (156) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (85) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Vermont towns
Set Burlington's 170.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington (current) | 44,432 | 757 | 170.4 | |
| South Burlington | 21,713 | 388 | 178.7 | 5 |
| Essex Junction | 10,787 | 130 | 120.5 | 6 |
| Rutland | 15,565 | 382 | 245.4 | 62 |
How Burlington sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Burlington-South Burlington, VT is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Burlington-South Burlington, VT rents, and the 44,432 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $68,854 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Burlington sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Burlington is the Chittenden County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Vermont
- South Burlington 21,713 residents
- Essex Junction 10,787 residents
- Rutland 15,565 residents
What owners in Burlington ask
01How many providers practice in Burlington, and in what?
NPPES lists 757 providers at a Burlington practice address, 170.4 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 190 of them, 25 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 156. Read that as clinicians: 757 enumerations, not 757 owners.
02Why does Chittenden County show so little SBA activity?
Chittenden County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 102 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Burlington?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 190 providers and specialty physician groups at 156 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is Burlington underwritten as part of Burlington-South Burlington, VT?
Partly. Burlington-South Burlington, VT is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 44,432 residents around Burlington. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does Chittenden County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Chittenden County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 44,432 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Burlington affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 170.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.