Skip to content

Oregon micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ontario, Oregon

Direct answer

215 healthcare providers hold a Ontario practice address, 179.8 per 10,000 of its 11,957 residents, 31 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Malheur County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Boise City, ID sits 48 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.

  • Population: 11,957 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 215 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $43,8873
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 66 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Boise City, ID, 48 miles1

What NPPES records at Ontario addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 215 providers, 28 fields, 179.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,957 residents here

Ontario field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Behavioral and mental health group practices6655.2NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2823.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential1915.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1714.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry1613.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1210.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups108.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic86.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy65.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers43.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care43.3NPPES [2]
Home health32.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 66 of the 215 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Malheur County

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Malheur County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Malheur County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county16Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Ontario the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 179.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 0 approvals on record in Malheur County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $43,887 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Ontario households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Ontario does not appear. Availability is still a Oregon question.

The first pages of a Ontario file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ontario that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, sud treatment and residential.

Underwriting focus by field in Ontario
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Behavioral and mental health group practices (66)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
SUD treatment and residential (19)Census and level of care mix, In-network versus out-of-network billing history, Utilization review outcomesFacility real estate

The first column is Ontario's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Ontario or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Oregon towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 179.8 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Ontario (current)11,957215179.8
La Grande13,058208159.3105
Pendleton17,026242142.1146
Hermiston19,74617287.1169
Prineville11,9179478.9194
Redmond37,626397105.5209
The Dalles15,884194122.1234

How Ontario sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Boise City, ID is 48 miles. That is close enough for rent in Ontario to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $43,887, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Ontario puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Other Oregon markets

What owners in Ontario ask

01

How many providers practice in Ontario, and in what?

Across 28 fields, Ontario carries 215 enumerated clinicians, 179.8 per 10,000 of the 11,957 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 66 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Malheur County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Malheur County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Malheur County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 16 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Ontario underwritten as part of Boise City, ID?

Partly. Boise City, ID is 48 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,957 residents around Ontario. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Malheur County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Malheur County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

How does the hospital in Ontario affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Ontario projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $43,887 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Ontario runs $43,887. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Oregon. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900