Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ontario, Oregon
Direct answer
215 healthcare providers hold a Ontario practice address, 179.8 per 10,000 of its 11,957 residents, 31 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Malheur County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Boise City, ID sits 48 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 11,957 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 215 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $43,8873
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 66 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boise City, ID, 48 miles1
What NPPES records at Ontario addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 215 providers, 28 fields, 179.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,957 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 66 | 55.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 19 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 66 of the 215 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Malheur County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Malheur County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 16 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Ontario the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 179.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 0 approvals on record in Malheur County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $43,887 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Ontario households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Ontario does not appear. Availability is still a Oregon question.
The first pages of a Ontario file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ontario that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, sud treatment and residential.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (66) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| SUD treatment and residential (19) | Census and level of care mix, In-network versus out-of-network billing history, Utilization review outcomes | Facility real estate |
The first column is Ontario's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Ontario or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Oregon towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 179.8 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario (current) | 11,957 | 215 | 179.8 | |
| La Grande | 13,058 | 208 | 159.3 | 105 |
| Pendleton | 17,026 | 242 | 142.1 | 146 |
| Hermiston | 19,746 | 172 | 87.1 | 169 |
| Prineville | 11,917 | 94 | 78.9 | 194 |
| Redmond | 37,626 | 397 | 105.5 | 209 |
| The Dalles | 15,884 | 194 | 122.1 | 234 |
How Ontario sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Boise City, ID is 48 miles. That is close enough for rent in Ontario to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $43,887, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Ontario puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Oregon markets
- La Grande 13,058 residents
- Pendleton 17,026 residents
- Hermiston 19,746 residents
- Prineville 11,917 residents
- Redmond 37,626 residents
- The Dalles 15,884 residents
What owners in Ontario ask
01How many providers practice in Ontario, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Ontario carries 215 enumerated clinicians, 179.8 per 10,000 of the 11,957 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 66 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Malheur County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Malheur County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Malheur County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 16 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Ontario underwritten as part of Boise City, ID?
Partly. Boise City, ID is 48 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,957 residents around Ontario. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Malheur County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Malheur County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Ontario affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Ontario projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $43,887 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Ontario runs $43,887. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.