Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pendleton, Oregon
Direct answer
A Pendleton file is read against 242 local clinicians, 142.1 for every 10,000 of its 17,026 residents, 43 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $674,000 already recorded in Umatilla County, 36 miles from Walla Walla, WA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 17,026 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 242 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $70,1793
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Walla Walla, WA, 36 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
142.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 242 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 17,026
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 104 | 61.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 25 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 104 of the 242 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Pendleton
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $674,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $674,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 47 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Pendleton the way a credit committee does
142.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 1 approvals on record in Umatilla County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $70,179 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Business line of credit
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Oregon.
What a funder reads first in Pendleton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (104) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (25) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (17) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Pendleton against nearby Oregon markets
142.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Pendleton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton (current) | 17,026 | 242 | 142.1 | |
| Hermiston | 19,746 | 172 | 87.1 | 25 |
| La Grande | 13,058 | 208 | 159.3 | 43 |
| The Dalles | 15,884 | 194 | 122.1 | 113 |
| Prineville | 11,917 | 94 | 78.9 | 137 |
| Ontario | 11,957 | 215 | 179.8 | 144 |
| Redmond | 37,626 | 397 | 105.5 | 150 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pendleton
Walla Walla, WA lies 36 miles from Pendleton, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $70,179, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 17,026 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Pendleton. Pendleton is the Umatilla County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Oregon markets
- Hermiston 19,746 residents
- La Grande 13,058 residents
- The Dalles 15,884 residents
- Prineville 11,917 residents
- Ontario 11,957 residents
- Redmond 37,626 residents
What owners in Pendleton ask
01How many providers practice in Pendleton, and in what?
NPPES lists 242 providers at a Pendleton practice address, 142.1 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 104 of them, 43 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 25. Read that as clinicians: 242 enumerations, not 242 owners.
02What does Umatilla County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Umatilla County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Umatilla County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Umatilla County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Umatilla County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 47 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Pendleton underwritten as part of Walla Walla, WA?
Walla Walla, WA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Walla Walla, WA; the 17,026 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Pendleton affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Pendleton projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Does being the Umatilla County seat change anything?
Pendleton is the Umatilla County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 17,026 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.