Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in La Grande, Oregon
Direct answer
208 healthcare providers hold a La Grande practice address, 159.3 per 10,000 of its 13,058 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Union County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Walla Walla, WA sits 53 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 13,058 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 208 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $56,4093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 67 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Walla Walla, WA, 53 miles1
Fields practicing inside La Grande
208 providers across 25 fields, 159.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at La Grande addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 67 | 51.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 36 | 27.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 67 of the 208 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind La Grande
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 17 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 159.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Union County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $56,409 in La Grande is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Oregon rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a La Grande file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in La Grande, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (67) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (36) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
La Grande against nearby Oregon markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when La Grande has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Grande (current) | 13,058 | 208 | 159.3 | |
| Pendleton | 17,026 | 242 | 142.1 | 43 |
| Hermiston | 19,746 | 172 | 87.1 | 68 |
| Ontario | 11,957 | 215 | 179.8 | 105 |
| The Dalles | 15,884 | 194 | 122.1 | 150 |
| Prineville | 11,917 | 94 | 78.9 | 152 |
| Redmond | 37,626 | 397 | 105.5 | 167 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around La Grande
Walla Walla, WA lies 53 miles from La Grande, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $56,409, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 13,058 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. La Grande is the Union County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Oregon markets
- Pendleton 17,026 residents
- Hermiston 19,746 residents
- Ontario 11,957 residents
- The Dalles 15,884 residents
- Prineville 11,917 residents
- Redmond 37,626 residents
Questions from La Grande
01How many providers practice in La Grande, and in what?
208 enumerations sit at La Grande addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 159.3 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 208 here cover fewer than 208 practices.
02Why does Union County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Union County. That tracks how few Union County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 17 credit intermediation establishments operate in Union County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Union County's shortage designation change?
Union County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for La Grande can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in La Grande affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold La Grande addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 159.3 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $56,409 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in La Grande runs $56,409. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in La Grande?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 67 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 36, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.