Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tualatin, Oregon
Direct answer
Washington County carries 11 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,384,800, and inside Tualatin the census shows 353 enumerated clinicians against 28,036 residents, 125.9 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 28,036 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 353 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $105,0733
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, 13 miles1
Tualatin clinicians, by field
353 providers across 27 fields, 125.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Tualatin addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 98 | 35.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 57 | 20.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 27 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Tualatin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Washington County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Washington County have already closed 11 healthcare approvals, averaging $216,800, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 11 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,384,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $216,800 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 279 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
125.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 11 approvals worth $2,384,800 in Washington County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $105,073 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Tualatin households actually spend.
Programs the Tualatin mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Tualatin does not appear. Availability is still a Oregon question.
What a funder reads first in Tualatin
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Tualatin that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (57) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (32) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Tualatin's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Tualatin or anywhere else.
How Tualatin prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Oregon towns whose density, at 125.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tualatin (current) | 28,036 | 353 | 125.9 | |
| Sherwood | 20,441 | 154 | 75.3 | 3 |
| Lake Oswego | 40,029 | 533 | 133.2 | 4 |
| Wilsonville | 27,895 | 303 | 108.6 | 5 |
| West Linn | 26,597 | 193 | 72.6 | 7 |
| Canby | 18,027 | 139 | 77.1 | 9 |
| Gladstone | 11,898 | 70 | 58.8 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Tualatin projection
13 miles separate Tualatin from Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. Lease pricing follows Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, while revenue stays capped by the 28,036 residents here. Households here carry $105,073 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Tualatin.
Nearby Oregon towns
- Sherwood 20,441 residents
- Lake Oswego 40,029 residents
- Wilsonville 27,895 residents
- West Linn 26,597 residents
- Canby 18,027 residents
- Gladstone 11,898 residents
What owners in Tualatin ask
01How many providers practice in Tualatin, and in what?
NPPES lists 353 providers at a Tualatin practice address, 125.9 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 98 of them, 28 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 57. Read that as clinicians: 353 enumerations, not 353 owners.
02Is Tualatin underwritten as part of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA; the revenue line has to hold up against 28,036 local residents.
03What does a $105,073 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Tualatin runs $105,073. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Tualatin?
$2,384,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Washington County across 11 approvals, $216,800 on average. Deals near Tualatin get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does Washington County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Washington County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 28,036 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Tualatin affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 125.9 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.