Skip to content

Oregon micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Canby, Oregon

Direct answer

A Canby file is read against 139 local clinicians, 77.1 for every 10,000 of its 18,027 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $14,804,000 already recorded in Clackamas County, 19 miles from Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.

  • Population: 18,027 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 139 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $100,2683
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, 19 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $14,804,0004

Fields practicing inside Canby

139 providers across 17 fields, 77.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Canby addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Canby
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4525.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3117.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry147.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic116.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices63.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology52.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy42.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics42.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups42.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Several of the 45 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Canby

12 healthcare approvals averaging $1,233,667 set the deal shape lenders in Clackamas County have already underwritten

Clackamas County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record12One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Total approved capital$14,804,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Mean deal size$1,233,667A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lenders sited in the county283Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 77.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 12 prior Clackamas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $100,268 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Canby households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Canby, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Oregon and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Canby

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Canby
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (31)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Canby clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Canby file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Oregon towns

77.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Canby

Canby and its nearest Oregon comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Canby (current)18,02713977.1
Wilsonville27,895303108.65
West Linn26,59719372.67
Molalla10,1345857.29
Tualatin28,036353125.99
Gladstone11,8987058.810
Lake Oswego40,029533133.210

What the geography does to a Canby projection

19 miles separate Canby from Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. Lease pricing follows Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, while revenue stays capped by the 18,027 residents here. At $100,268 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Canby, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Oregon

Canby owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Canby, and in what?

Across 17 fields, Canby carries 139 enumerated clinicians, 77.1 per 10,000 of the 18,027 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 31. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Clackamas County's shortage designation change?

Clackamas County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Canby can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Is Canby underwritten as part of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA?

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA; the 18,027 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $100,268 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Canby runs $100,268. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Canby?

The county file behind Canby holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $14,804,000, an average of $1,233,667. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Clackamas County have already carried.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Clackamas County?

County Business Patterns records 283 credit intermediation establishments in Clackamas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Canby rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Oregon. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900